5th Men’s World Championships

16th – 23rd May 2004
Zurich & Kloten, Switzerland

 

Final standings

A-Division

1. Sweden
2. Czech Republic
3. Finland
4. Switzerland
5. Norway
6. Latvia
7. Russia
8. Germany
9. Denmark
10. Austria

 

Austria relegated to B-Division for
WFC 2006

B-Division

1. Italy
2. Estonia
3. Hungary
4. Netherlands
5. Slovenia
6. Great Britain
7. USA
8. Australia
9. Singapore

 

 

Italy promoted to A-Division for
WFC 2006

 

WFC All-Star Team

Goalkeeper: Henri Toivoniemi, Finland
Defender: Jari-Pekka Lehtonen, Finland
Defender: Jakob Olofsson, Sweden
Center: Mika Kohonen, Finland
Forward: Matthias Hofbauer, Switzerland
Forward: Niklas Jihde, Sweden

 

A-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
16.05 15:00 Group B 4 - 3
16.05 16:00 Group A 20 - 1
16.05 19:00 Group A 1 - 17
16.05 19:00 Group B 6 - 7
17.05 16:00 Group A 9 - 2
17.05 16:00 Group B 16 - 1
17.05 19:00 Group B 4 - 15
17.05 19:00 Group A 4 - 1
18.05 16:00 Group A 7 - 2
18.05 16:00 Group B 2 - 14
18.05 19:00 Group A 4 - 17
18.05 19:00 Group B 2 - 10
19.05 16:00 Group A 4 - 9
19.05 16:00 Group B 3 - 4
19.05 19:00 Group A 25 - 0
19.05 19:00 Group B 16 - 0
20.05 16:00 Group A 3 - 18
20.05 16:00 Group B 3 - 7
20.05 19:00 Group A 1 - 19
20.05 19:00 Group B 4 - 3
21.05 10:00 7th place 5 - 10
21.05 13:00 5th place 6 - 4
21.05 16:00 9th place 4 - 6
22.05 16:00 Semi-Final 1 5 - 3
22.05 19:00 Semi-Final 2 3 - 5
23.05 12:30 3rd place 8 - 7 ps.
23.05 16:00 Final 6 - 4

Group A

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SWE M
4 4 0 0 65-6 8
CZE M
4 3 0 1 37-11 6
NOR M
4 2 0 2 43-30 4
GER M
4 1 0 3 13-65 2
AUT M
4 0 0 4 6-52 0

Group B

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SUI M
4 4 0 0 33-12 8
FIN M
4 3 0 1 49-7 6
LAT M
4 1 0 3 15-25 2
RUS M
4 1 0 3 13-36 2
DEN M
4 1 0 3 14-44 2

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Matthias Hofbauer
SUI M
6 11 11 22 0
2
Niklas Jihde
SWE M
6 12 9 21 2
3
Christoph Hofbauer
SUI M
6 10 5 15 0
4
Raymond Evensen
NOR M
5 8 7 15 0
5
Anders Hellgard
SWE M
6 7 8 15 2
6
Tero Karppanen
FIN M
6 10 4 14 2
7
Mika Kohonen
FIN M
5 1 13 14 0
8
Willy Fauskanger
NOR M
5 7 6 13 12
9
Henrik Quist
SWE M
6 5 7 12 2
10
Pavel Kozusnik
CZE M
6 3 9 12 4
11
Radim Cepek
CZE M
6 10 1 11 0
12
Daniel Calebsson
SWE M
6 7 4 11 0
13
Radek Sikora
CZE M
6 7 4 11 6
14
Ales Zalesny
CZE M
6 6 5 11 4
15
Jari-Pekka Lehtonen
FIN M
6 5 6 11 0
16
Roman Druzhininskii
RUS M
5 7 3 10 6
17
Jaakko Hintikka
FIN M
6 5 5 10 6
18
Fredrik Hartwig
GER M
5 3 7 10 0
19
Hannes Ohman
FIN M
5 8 1 9 0
20
Ronnie Gravgaard
DEN M
4 7 2 9 4
21
Daniel Berardino
DEN M
5 5 4 9 0
22
Martin Ostransky
CZE M
6 5 4 9 4
23
Joakim Lindstrom
SWE M
5 4 5 9 2
24
Peder Boden
SWE M
6 6 2 8 0
25
Andreas Gahlert
GER M
5 6 2 8 10
26
Ketil Kristiansen
NOR M
5 5 3 8 2
27
Vesa Punkari
FIN M
5 5 3 8 2
28
Fredrik Djurling
SWE M
6 4 4 8 0
29
Kristian Holtz
GER M
5 4 4 8 6
30
Jakob Olofsson
SWE M
6 2 6 8 2
31
Kim Olesen
DEN M
5 4 3 7 0
32
Markus Neimo
FIN M
6 4 3 7 2
33
Johan Andersson
SWE M
5 3 4 7 0
34
Mathias Larsson
SWE M
6 3 4 7 2
35
Andreas Sletten
NOR M
5 3 4 7 2
36
Petr Kozusnik
CZE M
6 3 4 7 2
37
Marcel Kaltenbrunner
SUI M
6 2 5 7 0
38
Daniel Bill
SUI M
6 0 7 7 2
39
Magnus Svensson
SWE M
6 5 1 6 0
40
Raphael Keller
SUI M
6 5 1 6 2
41
Ainars Juskevics
LAT M
5 5 1 6 2
42
Tomas Trnavsky
CZE M
6 4 2 6 0
43
Morten Finstad
NOR M
5 4 2 6 2
44
Ketil Kronberg
NOR M
3 3 3 6 2
45
Lars Erik Sikkeland
NOR M
5 2 4 6 2
46
Janis Jansons
LAT M
5 2 4 6 4
47
Janne Tahka
FIN M
6 1 5 6 2
48
Kristoffer Kronberg
NOR M
5 5 0 5 0
49
Markus Ketonen
FIN M
6 4 1 5 0
50
Joel Bale
AUT M
5 4 1 5 2
51
Janis Alps
LAT M
5 4 1 5 4
52
Glen Evensen
NOR M
5 4 1 5 4
53
Lauri Kapanen
FIN M
6 3 2 5 0
54
Conny Vesterlund
SWE M
6 3 2 5 2
55
Roger (82) Gerber
SUI M
6 2 3 5 0
56
Mikael Jarvi
FIN M
5 2 3 5 0
57
Ville Sandstrom
FIN M
5 2 3 5 0
58
Alexander Kharkov
RUS M
5 2 3 5 2
59
Geir Nordseth
NOR M
5 2 3 5 2
60
Christian Hellstrom
SWE M
5 1 4 5 2
61
Andre Sveen
NOR M
5 1 4 5 2
62
Aigars Belasovs
LAT M
5 1 4 5 4
63
Johannes Gustafsson
SWE M
6 3 1 4 0
64
Thomas Engel
SUI M
6 3 1 4 0
65
Gustaf Forsberg
SWE M
6 3 1 4 2
66
Sami Kuronen
FIN M
4 3 1 4 2
67
Ingus Laivins
LAT M
5 3 1 4 4
68
Alexander Tyapkov
RUS M
5 3 1 4 6
69
Jiri Jandacek
CZE M
6 2 2 4 0
70
Ales Jakubek
CZE M
6 2 2 4 2
71
Vojtech Skalik
CZE M
6 2 2 4 2
72
Oskar Fagerlund
SWE M
6 2 2 4 2
73
Andreas Prochazka
AUT M
5 2 2 4 4
74
Joakim Andersson
SWE M
2 1 3 4 0
75
Kari Koskelainen
FIN M
6 1 3 4 0
76
Sergei Iuryev
RUS M
5 3 0 3 4
77
Henrik Lorendahl
SWE M
5 2 1 3 0
78
Vladimir Gorshenenko
RUS M
5 2 1 3 0
79
Michael Andersen
DEN M
5 2 1 3 0
80
Kenneth Schreiner
AUT M
5 2 1 3 0
81
Michael Zurcher
SUI M
6 2 1 3 2
82
Mikael Karlsson
SWE M
2 2 1 3 2
83
Esa Jussila
FIN M
5 2 1 3 2
84
Alexander Zavertyaev
RUS M
5 2 1 3 4
85
Robert Blanke
GER M
5 2 1 3 4
86
Simon Eichmann
SUI M
6 1 2 3 0
87
Peter Hofer
AUT M
5 1 2 3 2
88
Peter Fischerstrom
SWE M
6 1 2 3 4
89
Lars Bach
DEN M
5 1 2 3 17
90
Anatoly Kropin
RUS M
5 0 3 3 4
91
Miroslav Hanzlik
CZE M
6 0 3 3 6
92
Per Kristian Fladset
NOR M
5 2 0 2 0
93
Otto Moilanen
FIN M
4 2 0 2 0
94
Michael Flury
SUI M
6 2 0 2 0
95
Atis Blinds
LAT M
5 2 0 2 4
96
Kalle Kickuth
GER M
5 1 1 2 0
97
Alexander Sorokin
RUS M
5 1 1 2 0
98
Simon Bichsel
SUI M
6 1 1 2 0
99
Janis Ingists
LAT M
5 1 1 2 0
100
Jon Ketil Nilsen
NOR M
4 1 1 2 0
101
Tatu Vaananen
FIN M
2 1 1 2 2
102
Frank Kristoffersen
NOR M
4 1 1 2 2
103
Christoph Riedel
SUI M
6 1 1 2 4
104
Thomas Solheim
NOR M
5 1 1 2 4
105
Anatolii Bykov
RUS M
5 1 1 2 6
106
Peter Scheibel
DEN M
5 1 1 2 8
107
Tero Tiitu
FIN M
6 0 2 2 0
108
Martin Hozman
CZE M
6 0 2 2 0
109
Marc Dysli
SUI M
6 0 2 2 0
110
Morten Andersen
DEN M
4 0 2 2 0
111
Nikolay Kutischev
RUS M
5 0 2 2 0
112
Jorgen Lea
NOR M
5 0 2 2 0
113
Andis Levitis
LAT M
5 1 0 1 0
114
Stefan Marklowsky
GER M
5 1 0 1 0
115
Hannes Puhringer
AUT M
5 1 0 1 0
116
Andreas Cadisch
SUI M
5 1 0 1 0
117
Peter Bigler
SUI M
6 1 0 1 0
118
Jan Freund
CZE M
6 1 0 1 0
119
Valery Maslov
RUS M
5 1 0 1 2
120
Marek Dvorak
CZE M
6 1 0 1 2
121
Roger Stegmann
SUI M
5 1 0 1 2
122
Ingmar Penzhorn
GER M
5 1 0 1 2
123
Konstantin Rudnyy
RUS M
5 1 0 1 4
124
Janis Bagats
LAT M
5 0 1 1 0
125
Martins Jarohovics
LAT M
5 0 1 1 0
126
Torsten Lutter
AUT M
5 0 1 1 0
127
Andris Malkavs
LAT M
5 0 1 1 0
128
Stefan Weissenbacher
AUT M
5 0 1 1 0
129
Martin Vladar
CZE M
6 0 1 1 0
130
Martin Zatloukal
CZE M
6 0 1 1 0
131
Stian Skau
NOR M
3 0 1 1 0
132
Kim Riedel
DEN M
5 0 1 1 2
133
Tommy Reele
DEN M
5 0 1 1 2
134
Gregoire Cantin
SUI M
6 0 1 1 2
135
Yury Usoltsev
RUS M
5 0 1 1 2
136
Havard Pedersen
NOR M
4 0 1 1 2
137
Sami Stromsten
FIN M
6 0 1 1 2
138
Edwin Privschek
AUT M
5 0 1 1 4
139
Oliver Ziehe
GER M
5 0 1 1 4
140
Christian Merkel
GER M
5 0 1 1 4
141
Peteris Freimanis
LAT M
5 0 0 0 2
142
Yurii Osin
RUS M
4 0 0 0 2
143
Daniel List
GER M
5 0 0 0 2
144
Edmunds Valantis
LAT M
5 0 0 0 2
145
Stefan Winkler
AUT M
4 0 0 0 2
146
Carsten Bjerregaard
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
147
Kari-Matti Ratsula
FIN M
5 0 0 0 2
148
Michael Schachner
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
149
Jakob Westh
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
150
Daniel Gruber
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
151
Siegfried Sendlhofer
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
152
Niclas Olofsson
SWE M
5 0 0 0 2
153
Reto Balmer
SUI M
6 0 0 0 2
154
Janis Anis
LAT M
5 0 0 0 4
155
Ralf Lisiecki
GER M
5 0 0 0 4
156
Christian Fritsche
GER M
5 0 0 0 4
157
Maris Mikelsons
LAT M
5 0 0 0 4
158
Trygve Andreassen
NOR M
4 0 0 0 4
159
Benjamin Gruber
AUT M
4 0 0 0 4
160
Dirk Winkler
GER M
5 0 0 0 6
161
Allan Jensen
DEN M
5 0 0 0 8
162
Dmitry Uglanov
RUS M
5 0 0 0 16

 

B-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
16.05 09:00 Group C 11 - 0
16.05 10:00 Group D 6 - 6
16.05 11:30 Group C 8 - 3
16.05 13:00 Group D 1 - 6
17.05 10:00 Group C 5 - 8
17.05 13:00 Group D 5 - 2
17.05 13:00 Group C 2 - 6
18.05 10:00 Group C 6 - 15
18.05 13:00 Group C 5 - 7
18.05 13:00 Group D 10 - 5
19.05 10:00 Group C 6 - 4
19.05 13:00 Group C 7 - 15
19.05 13:00 Group D 6 - 3
20.05 10:00 Group C 9 - 5
20.05 13:00 Group C 7 - 3
20.05 13:00 Group D 4 - 5
21.05 13:00 17th place 2 - 1
21.05 13:00 Semi-Final 2 6 - 4
21.05 16:00 15th place 4 - 9
21.05 19:00 Semi-Final 1 3 - 2
22.05 10:00 13th place 4 - 10
22.05 13:00 Final B-division 6 - 5 ot.

Group C

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
ITA M
4 4 0 0 41-13 8
HUN M
4 3 0 1 37-30 6
GBR M
4 2 0 2 23-26 4
USA M
4 1 0 3 16-23 2
SGP M
4 0 0 4 15-40 0

Group D

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
EST M
3 3 0 0 17-8 6
NED M
3 1 1 1 19-17 3
SLO M
3 1 1 1 15-13 3
AUS M
3 0 0 3 8-21 0

 

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Dennis Schmidt
HUN M
6 10 14 24 4
2
Terry Samwell
NED M
5 9 8 17 4
3
Fabio Terlizzi
ITA M
6 11 4 15 0
4
Rino Bartolo
ITA M
6 4 10 14 0
5
Krisztian Nador
HUN M
6 10 2 12 9
6
Rein Kivi
EST M
5 9 3 12 31
7
Andrea De Icco
ITA M
6 3 9 12 10
8
Rob Labruyere
NED M
5 8 3 11 2
9
Oliver Schmidt
HUN M
6 8 3 11 4
10
Jens Stanfield
GBR M
5 5 6 11 4
11
Altamash Mujahid
HUN M
6 7 1 8 0
12
Fabio Mutti
ITA M
5 6 2 8 4
13
Martin Sivakov
EST M
5 5 3 8 6
14
Florian Schmid
USA M
5 4 4 8 4
15
Bence Svasenec
HUN M
6 4 4 8 19
16
Zoltan Bedo
HUN M
6 2 6 8 2
17
Bence Vadocz
HUN M
6 1 7 8 2
18
Norry Samwell
NED M
5 1 7 8 2
19
Blaz Krzisnik
SLO M
4 6 0 6 2
20
Guy Teulings
NED M
5 5 1 6 0
21
William Storey
GBR M
4 5 1 6 0
22
Thomas Cook
GBR M
5 5 1 6 2
23
Timothy Quek
SGP M
4 4 2 6 0
24
Jani Blankenship
USA M
5 4 2 6 4
25
Fabio Linder
ITA M
6 4 1 5 2
26
Andrus Toruke
EST M
5 3 2 5 2
27
Mitja Sotlar
SLO M
4 3 2 5 2
28
Marco Fantuz
ITA M
5 3 2 5 2
29
Roland Brajic
SLO M
4 3 2 5 6
30
Stewart Gillies
GBR M
5 2 3 5 0
31
Peter Powell
GBR M
5 2 3 5 2
32
Lionel Sing
SGP M
4 1 4 5 0
33
Peter Szabo
HUN M
6 1 4 5 0
34
Kaido Ingver
EST M
5 1 4 5 2
35
Dejan Frelih
SLO M
4 1 4 5 4
36
Domenico Pondaco
ITA M
6 1 4 5 6
37
Mohammed Hafeez
SGP M
4 4 0 4 2
38
Pasqualino Santoro
ITA M
5 4 0 4 4
39
Martin Bogataj
SLO M
4 3 1 4 0
40
Sebastian Agdur
GBR M
5 3 1 4 0
41
Hannes Unterhofer
ITA M
6 3 1 4 0
42
Scott O´Brien
AUS M
4 3 1 4 0
43
Andrea Iezzi
ITA M
6 3 1 4 2
44
Martin Karis
EST M
5 3 1 4 2
45
Florian Felix
ITA M
6 2 2 4 0
46
Janez Jugovic
SLO M
4 2 2 4 0
47
Andras Pafferi
HUN M
6 2 2 4 2
48
Andro Sober
EST M
5 1 3 4 8
49
Daniel Karvik
USA M
5 3 0 3 4
50
Sam Turner
AUS M
4 2 1 3 0
51
Philip Winkler
USA M
5 2 1 3 0
52
Daniel Slettemoen
USA M
5 2 1 3 0
53
Steve Brown
USA M
5 2 1 3 0
54
Ozbej Kriznar
SLO M
4 2 1 3 2
55
Gasper Rebolj
SLO M
4 1 2 3 0
56
Tine Svajger
SLO M
4 1 2 3 0
57
Daniel Gilgen
USA M
5 1 2 3 2
58
Ross McEwan
GBR M
5 1 2 3 20
59
Eddie Tan
SGP M
4 0 3 3 2
60
Michael Frotscher
ITA M
6 0 3 3 2
61
Gorazd Tomc
SLO M
4 0 3 3 2
62
Tamas Strauss
HUN M
6 2 0 2 0
63
Roberto Beffa
ITA M
6 2 0 2 2
64
Saravanan Rajamanikam
SGP M
3 2 0 2 2
65
Arnaldo Fischione
ITA M
6 2 0 2 2
66
Daniele Gulino
ITA M
6 1 1 2 0
67
Joshua Herbst
NED M
5 1 1 2 0
68
Juri Narits
EST M
3 1 1 2 0
69
Madis Kass
EST M
5 1 1 2 0
70
James Bridger
GBR M
5 1 1 2 2
71
Gergely Kovacs
HUN M
6 1 1 2 2
72
Christian Cook
GBR M
5 1 1 2 6
73
Alari Pagi
EST M
5 0 2 2 0
74
Vladimir Nurmi
EST M
5 0 2 2 0
75
Daryl Goh
SGP M
4 0 2 2 0
76
Scott Ferguson
GBR M
5 0 2 2 0
77
Harri Granholm
AUS M
4 0 2 2 2
78
Marco Valt
ITA M
4 0 2 2 2
79
Clinton Teh
AUS M
4 0 2 2 4
80
Bostjan Volk
SLO M
4 1 0 1 0
81
Kevan Lyons
AUS M
4 1 0 1 0
82
Josh Leard
AUS M
4 1 0 1 0
83
Graham Lewis
GBR M
5 1 0 1 0
84
Mark Benfield
AUS M
4 1 0 1 0
85
Keith Tan
SGP M
4 1 0 1 0
86
Andras Por
HUN M
6 1 0 1 0
87
Ats Puvi
EST M
5 1 0 1 0
88
Daniel Kerschbaumer
ITA M
6 1 0 1 0
89
Anre Vooremaa
EST M
5 1 0 1 0
90
Joshua Leroy Brown
SGP M
4 1 0 1 2
91
Gavin Baillie
GBR M
5 1 0 1 2
92
Argo Kungla
EST M
5 1 0 1 2
93
Danny Thien
AUS M
4 1 0 1 2
94
Milan De Jong
NED M
5 1 0 1 2
95
Iztok Miklavcic
SLO M
4 1 0 1 4
96
Daniel Ormos
HUN M
4 1 0 1 4
97
Kenneth Tan
SGP M
4 1 0 1 4
98
Kelvin Koh
SGP M
4 1 0 1 6
99
Raul Kivi
EST M
4 1 0 1 6
100
Peter Huszti
HUN M
5 1 0 1 12
101
Johan Kruseman
NED M
5 0 1 1 0
102
Matteo Villa
ITA M
5 0 1 1 0
103
Denis Bakonic
SLO M
4 0 1 1 0
104
Lucapaolo Virgilio
ITA M
3 0 1 1 0
105
Peter Bagdasarianz
USA M
5 0 1 1 0
106
Kristian ten Hof
NED M
5 0 1 1 0
107
Veiko Raudsepp
EST M
5 0 1 1 0
108
Jan-Erik Paris
USA M
5 0 1 1 0
109
Daniel Clay
AUS M
4 0 1 1 2
110
Kenton West
GBR M
4 0 1 1 2
111
Andreas Hostettler
USA M
5 0 1 1 2
112
Dennis Lim
SGP M
4 0 1 1 2
113
Gabor Fuzi
HUN M
6 0 1 1 4
114
Peter Harris
AUS M
4 0 1 1 4
115
Henrik Kok
USA M
5 0 1 1 18
116
Hannes Mahlknecht
ITA M
5 0 0 0 2
117
Mark Delane
AUS M
4 0 0 0 2
118
Peter Mueller
USA M
5 0 0 0 2
119
Remko Spelde
NED M
5 0 0 0 2
120
Arland Ang
SGP M
4 0 0 0 2
121
Eelco Hoogwout
NED M
5 0 0 0 2
122
Alan Clay
AUS M
4 0 0 0 2
123
Euan McDonald
GBR M
5 0 0 0 2
124
Grant Mead
AUS M
4 0 0 0 2
125
Sebastian Smolej
SLO M
4 0 0 0 2
126
Vignesh Ramajunam
SGP M
3 0 0 0 2
127
Chris Wright
USA M
5 0 0 0 2
128
Damir Dzafic
SLO M
4 0 0 0 2
129
Roland Velu
NED M
5 0 0 0 2
130
Ollie Rupp
USA M
5 0 0 0 4
131
Andrew Cathie
AUS M
4 0 0 0 4
132
Krisztian Rab
HUN M
6 0 0 0 6

 

 

Men's WFC 2004

Close