LIVE STREAM, match replays and player interviews                Event photos

 

Poprad, Slovakia / 30 Jan - 2 Feb 2020
Final Standings
Switzerland (3)
Slovakia (9)
Norway (6)
Russia (18)
Hungary (27)
Belgium (22)
Italy (30)
Cote d'Ivoire (40)

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
30.01 10:00 Group C 2 - 11
30.01 13:00 Group C 0 - 51
30.01 16:00 Group D 18 - 1
30.01 19:00 Group D 3 - 14
31.01 10:00 Group C 2 - 11
31.01 13:00 Group C 19 - 1
31.01 16:00 Group D 12 - 1
31.01 19:00 Group D 1 - 19
01.02 09:00 Group C 42 - 0
01.02 12:00 Group C 26 - 1
01.02 15:00 Group D 5 - 1
01.02 18:00 Group D 2 - 8
02.02 09:00 7th place 25 - 2
02.02 12:00 5th place 4 - 9
02.02 15:00 Final 16 - 3
02.02 18:00 3rd place 5 - 8

Group C

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SUI M
3 3 0 0 88-3 6
RUS M
3 2 0 1 55-13 4
BEL M
3 1 0 2 22-38 2
CIV M
3 0 0 3 1-112 0

Group D

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SVK M
3 3 0 0 38-5 6
NOR M
3 2 0 1 31-7 4
HUN M
3 1 0 2 12-28 2
ITA M
3 0 0 3 4-45 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Paolo Riedi
SUI M
4 13 9 22 0
2
Tobias Studer
SUI M
4 12 10 22 2
3
Aleksandr Trofimov
RUS M
4 3 14 17 0
4
Christoph Meier
SUI M
4 8 8 16 0
5
Manuel Engel
SUI M
4 8 8 16 0
6
Ole Mossin Olesen
NOR M
4 7 9 16 0
7
Joel Ruegger
SUI M
4 7 9 16 0
8
Patrick Mendelin
SUI M
3 7 8 15 2
9
Andrei Borodkin
RUS M
4 6 9 15 0
10
Vladimir Churkin
RUS M
4 13 1 14 0
11
Jan Zaugg
SUI M
4 4 9 13 0
12
Pavel Semenov
RUS M
4 4 9 13 0
13
Stefan Hutzli
SUI M
4 3 10 13 0
14
Ole Martin Jansson
NOR M
4 11 1 12 0
15
Michal Dudovic
SVK M
4 9 3 12 0
16
Roman Mittelholzer
SUI M
3 9 3 12 0
17
Aleksandr Avtushenko
RUS M
4 7 5 12 0
18
Michael Schiess
SUI M
4 4 7 11 0
19
Vadim Mazalov
RUS M
4 7 3 10 0
20
Lukas Ujhelyi
SVK M
4 6 4 10 0
21
Domokos Racz
HUN M
4 7 2 9 0
22
Luca Boutmans
BEL M
4 6 3 9 0
23
Luca Graf
SUI M
4 5 4 9 0
24
Claudio Mutter
SUI M
4 5 4 9 0
25
Ladislav Gal
SVK M
4 4 4 8 0
26
Daniel Gidske
NOR M
4 3 5 8 0
27
Jan Burki
SUI M
4 5 2 7 0
28
Christoph Camenisch
SUI M
4 4 3 7 2
29
Florian Wery
BEL M
4 3 4 7 0
30
Federico Di Gia
ITA M
4 3 4 7 0
31
Alex Richard
ITA M
4 3 4 7 2
32
Adrian Furger
SUI M
4 2 5 7 0
33
Markus Lindgjerdet
NOR M
4 2 5 7 2
34
Tommaso Rubeo
ITA M
4 2 5 7 2
35
Andrei Shavykin
RUS M
4 6 0 6 0
36
Nils Conrad
SUI M
4 5 1 6 0
37
Michal Pazak
SVK M
4 4 2 6 2
38
Ronald Gasparik
SVK M
4 4 2 6 4
39
Sergei Grebenshchikov
RUS M
4 3 3 6 0
40
Peter Pfneiszli
HUN M
4 3 3 6 4
41
Lukas Rezanina
SVK M
4 2 4 6 0
42
Szilard Harangozo
HUN M
4 1 5 6 0
43
Aleksandr Shutikhin
RUS M
4 4 1 5 0
44
Markus Widner
ITA M
4 3 2 5 0
45
Martin Tombal
BEL M
4 3 2 5 0
46
Martin Grlicky
SVK M
3 2 3 5 0
47
Sindre Bjerknes
NOR M
4 2 3 5 0
48
Tomas Kvasnica
SVK M
4 1 4 5 0
49
Matus Machara
SVK M
4 0 5 5 0
50
Patrick Hjemgard
NOR M
4 4 0 4 2
51
Martin Kubovic
SVK M
4 3 1 4 0
52
Janos Muller
HUN M
4 3 1 4 0
53
Lucas Balcinhas Godinho
BEL M
4 3 1 4 0
54
Norbert Ressely
HUN M
4 2 2 4 0
55
Marek Bulko
SVK M
4 2 2 4 0
56
Andrea Menon
ITA M
4 2 2 4 0
57
Lars De Maere
BEL M
4 2 2 4 0
58
Roman Epishkin
RUS M
4 1 3 4 0
59
Benjamin Geyr
ITA M
4 1 3 4 4
60
Richard Nemeth
HUN M
4 1 3 4 6
61
Martin Kvisvik
NOR M
4 0 4 4 2
62
Gian-Luca Amato
ITA M
4 3 0 3 0
63
Henry E. Oga
CIV M
4 3 0 3 0
64
Lars Lowie
BEL M
4 2 1 3 0
65
Felix Persyn
BEL M
4 2 1 3 0
66
Vladimir Gorshenenko
RUS M
4 2 1 3 0
67
Tim Braillard
SUI M
3 2 1 3 0
68
Erlend Ramslo Bjerknes
NOR M
4 2 1 3 0
69
Jan Kuchli
ITA M
4 2 1 3 2
70
Livio Riedi
ITA M
4 2 1 3 2
71
Mads Normann
NOR M
4 1 2 3 0
72
Daan De Leersnyder
BEL M
4 1 2 3 0
73
Luca Vande Walle
BEL M
4 1 2 3 0
74
Zoltan Resi
HUN M
4 1 2 3 4
75
Quentin Docquier
BEL M
4 1 2 3 4
76
Filip Conka-Skyba
SVK M
4 2 0 2 0
77
Milan Adam
HUN M
4 2 0 2 0
78
Elia Marinello
ITA M
4 2 0 2 0
79
Kristoffer Bakke
NOR M
4 2 0 2 0
80
Andree Modari
ITA M
4 1 1 2 0
81
Dmitry Kurach
RUS M
4 1 1 2 0
82
Simon Hatala
SVK M
4 1 1 2 0
83
Patrick Martinsen
NOR M
3 1 1 2 0
84
Arnaud Troch
BEL M
4 1 1 2 0
85
Frederik Nilsen
NOR M
4 1 1 2 2
86
Valentin Saranskiy
RUS M
4 1 1 2 2
87
Dmitrii Rogatykh
RUS M
4 1 1 2 2
88
Dominik Hardegger
ITA M
4 1 1 2 2
89
Pavel Vorotnikov
RUS M
4 1 1 2 2
90
Simon Kuchli
ITA M
4 1 1 2 2
91
Alan Tieppo
ITA M
4 1 0 1 0
92
Davide Brambilla
ITA M
4 1 0 1 0
93
Kenneth Skistad
NOR M
4 1 0 1 0
94
Christoffer Oistad
NOR M
4 1 0 1 0
95
Matus Gajdos
SVK M
4 1 0 1 0
96
Elia Muller
ITA M
4 1 0 1 0
97
Ludvik Hansen
NOR M
4 1 0 1 0
98
Tamas Resi
HUN M
4 1 0 1 0
99
Evert Coppieters
BEL M
4 1 0 1 4
100
Lubos Sefcik
SVK M
4 0 1 1 0
101
Samuel Virga
SVK M
4 0 1 1 0
102
Arpad Berteloot
BEL M
4 0 1 1 0
103
Guy-Landry Da-Piedad
CIV M
4 0 1 1 0
104
Marcus Hamrin
NOR M
4 0 1 1 0
105
Christian Pescini
ITA M
4 0 1 1 0
106
Maksim Nekrasov
RUS M
4 0 1 1 0
107
Josias Abah
CIV M
4 0 1 1 0
108
Fabrice Vasseur
BEL M
4 0 1 1 0
109
Nicola Bischofberger
SUI M
2 0 1 1 0
110
Marius Pedersen
NOR M
4 0 1 1 0
111
Kristian Kozak
SVK M
4 0 1 1 2
112
Samuel Hellstrom
NOR M
4 0 1 1 2
113
Gergely Kadar
HUN M
4 0 1 1 2
114
Joris Sinnaeve-Osselaer
BEL M
4 0 1 1 2
115
Benedek Mile
HUN M
4 0 0 0 2
116
David Czank
HUN M
4 0 0 0 2
117
Oholiab Kouadio
CIV M
4 0 0 0 2
118
Ibrahim Sidibe
CIV M
4 0 0 0 2
119
Samuel Strebelle
BEL M
4 0 0 0 2
120
Aron Viczena
HUN M
4 0 0 0 2

 

Goalkeeper Statistics

Rank Player Team M S G %
1
Jakub Klobucnik
SVK M
4 35 2 94.59
2
Pascal Meier
SUI M
4 16 2 88.88
3
Jonas Wittwer
SUI M
4 28 4 87.50
4
Maxim Naubreyt
RUS M
4 26 4 86.66
5
Andreas Falkeid
NOR M
4 32 6 84.21
6
Markus Jelsnes
NOR M
4 29 6 82.85
7
Zoltan Szuri
HUN M
4 51 14 78.46
8
Ivan Ponomarev
RUS M
4 53 17 75.71
9
Martijn Boucneau
BEL M
4 68 24 73.91
10
Erik Hotz
HUN M
4 42 18 70.00
11
Rastislav Mazak
SVK M
4 36 19 65.45
12
Mathieu Unternahrer
ITA M
4 49 26 65.33
13
Marco Mangia
ITA M
4 33 21 61.11
14
Thibault Franceus
BEL M
4 25 23 52.08
15
Marcel Wadja
CIV M
4 122 137 47.10

 

Other qualifications

EUR1: Denmark, 30th January – 2nd February 2020

EUR3: Latvia, 29th January – 1st February 2020

AOFC: Thailand, 2nd – 7th March 2020

 

General Event Information

A total of 35 teams have registered for the 13th Men’s WFC which will be hosted by Helsinki, Finland from 4th – 12th December 2020.  16 countries will be participating in the WFC and the Finnish Men’s team is the reigning world champion after defending their gold medal in Prague in 2018.

Finland, as the host country, received a direct qualification. WFC in Helsinki acts as the qualifying event for The World Games which will be hosted by the USA in 2021. Therefore the teams from Canada and the USA are directly qualified for the final round of WFC 2020, while all other 32 countries will compete for the remaining 13 places via regional qualification events.

In Europe, there will be six qualification groups with three event locations – Frederikshavn (Denmark), Poprad (Slovakia) and Liepaja (Latvia). The Asia-Oceania qualification will be held in Bangkok (Thailand).

For the first time, a new playing system will be introduced in the qualifications.  In Europe, there will be four days of play (reduced from five) and 3 teams will qualify from each qualification event. In each event, there are 2 groups of four teams, and the teams will play once against the others in their group. On the final day will be a play-off round of cross-over matches, as follows:

Final – 1st Group C v 1st Group D (both teams qualify)
3rd place – 2nd v 2nd (winner qualifies)
5th place – 3rd v 3rd
7th place – 4th v 4th

Close