3rd Men’s World Championships

14th – 21st May 2000

Drammen, Oslo & Sarpsborg, Norway

 

 

Final Standings

A-Division

1. Sweden
2. Finland
3. Switzerland
4. Denmark
5. Norway
6. Czech Republic
7. Latvia
8. Russia

Russia relegated to B-Division
for WFC 2002

B-Division

9. Germany
10. Austria
11. Estonia
12. Poland
13. Great Britain
14. Japan
15. Australia
16. Hungary

Germany promoted to A-Division
for WFC 2002

WFC All Star Team

Goalkeeper: Morten Andersen (DEN)
Defender: Vesa Punkari (FIN)
Defender: Johan Davidsson (SWE)
Centre: Mika Kohonen (FIN)
Forward: Tero Karppanen (FIN)
Forward: Martin Olofsson (SWE)

MVP: Martin Olofsson, Sweden

 

A-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
14.05 17:30 Group A 6 - 2
14.05 17:30 Group A 3 - 2
15.05 17:30 Group B 5 - 1
15.05 20:00 Group B 3 - 5
16.05 17:30 Group A 3 - 2
16.05 17:30 Group B 3 - 2
16.05 20:00 Group B 10 - 0
16.05 20:00 Group A 10 - 1
18.05 17:30 Group A 2 - 5
18.05 17:30 Group B 1 - 11
18.05 20:00 Group A 1 - 1
18.05 20:00 Group B 2 - 2
19.05 17:00 7th place 4 - 5
19.05 20:00 5th place 5 - 2
20.05 13:30 Semi-Final 1 8 - 2
20.05 16:30 Semi-Final 2 6 - 1
21.05 12:30 3rd place 4 - 2
21.05 15:30 Final 5 - 3

Group A

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SWE M
3 3 0 0 18-5 6
DEN M
3 1 1 1 6-6 3
NOR M
3 1 1 1 8-13 3
LAT M
3 0 0 3 6-14 0

Group B

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
FIN M
3 2 1 0 17-5 5
SUI M
3 2 0 1 17-8 4
CZE M
3 1 1 1 9-6 3
RUS M
3 0 0 3 2-26 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Tero Karppanen
FIN M
5 6 3 9 0
2
Martin Olofsson
SWE M
5 5 4 9 0
3
Anders Hellgard
SWE M
5 3 6 9 0
4
Magnus Augustsson
SWE M
5 5 3 8 0
5
Daniel Telli
SUI M
5 4 4 8 4
6
Jonathan Kronstrand
SWE M
5 3 5 8 0
7
Mikael Jarvi
FIN M
5 5 2 7 2
8
Jaakko Hintikka
FIN M
5 4 3 7 0
9
Radim Cepek
CZE M
4 4 3 7 4
10
Willy Fauskanger
NOR M
4 5 1 6 0
11
Mika Kohonen
FIN M
5 3 3 6 0
12
Juho Seppala
FIN M
4 2 4 6 0
13
Andreas Hedlund
SWE M
5 5 0 5 0
14
Johannes Gustafsson
SWE M
5 3 2 5 0
15
Adrian Capatt
SUI M
5 3 2 5 2
16
Thomas Engel
SUI M
5 2 2 4 0
17
Anders Ostmark
NOR M
4 2 2 4 0
18
Michael Ostlund
SWE M
5 2 2 4 0
19
Reto Weber
SUI M
5 2 2 4 4
20
Hannes Ohman
FIN M
5 1 3 4 2
21
Per Svensson
SWE M
5 0 4 4 0
22
Kim Haagensen
DEN M
5 3 0 3 2
23
Andreas Bragger
SUI M
3 2 1 3 0
24
Artis Malkavs
LAT M
4 2 1 3 0
25
Yury Usoltsev
RUS M
4 2 1 3 2
26
Vladimir Fuchs
CZE M
4 2 1 3 2
27
Tomas Trnavsky
CZE M
4 2 1 3 2
28
Rolf Kern
SUI M
5 2 1 3 2
29
Michael Andersen
DEN M
5 2 1 3 4
30
Markus Koch
SUI M
5 1 2 3 0
31
Kenneth Bork
DEN M
5 1 2 3 0
32
Johan Davidsson
SWE M
5 1 2 3 0
33
Sergejs Aleksandrovs
LAT M
4 1 2 3 0
34
Alexander Zavertyaev
RUS M
4 1 2 3 4
35
Jari-Pekka Lehtonen
FIN M
5 0 3 3 0
36
Andri Bosch
SUI M
5 0 3 3 4
37
Kristians Lisovskis
LAT M
4 2 0 2 0
38
Janne Tahka
FIN M
5 2 0 2 0
39
Alex Matt
SUI M
5 2 0 2 0
40
Kaspars Logins
LAT M
4 2 0 2 0
41
Maxim Gavrilenko
RUS M
4 2 0 2 0
42
Ueli Reinmann
SUI M
5 2 0 2 2
43
Vesa Punkari
FIN M
4 2 0 2 5
44
Rune Magnussen
NOR M
4 1 1 2 0
45
Anton Gansner
SUI M
4 1 1 2 0
46
Morten Finstad
NOR M
4 1 1 2 0
47
Flurin Bosch
SUI M
4 1 1 2 0
48
Jarkko Savenius
FIN M
5 1 1 2 2
49
Jurijs Ivenkovs
LAT M
4 1 1 2 8
50
Joakim Larsen
DEN M
5 0 2 2 0
51
Ondrej Vasicek
CZE M
4 0 2 2 0
52
Ainars Juskevics
LAT M
4 0 2 2 2
53
Henrik Jensen
DEN M
3 0 2 2 2
54
Marius Finsrud
NOR M
3 1 0 1 0
55
Kristian Strande
NOR M
4 1 0 1 0
56
Mats Agren
SWE M
4 1 0 1 0
57
Joakim Backstrom
SWE M
4 1 0 1 0
58
Jonas Eriksson
SWE M
5 1 0 1 0
59
Mikael Holmer
SWE M
5 1 0 1 0
60
Mikhail Ivanov
RUS M
4 1 0 1 0
61
Ludek Benes
CZE M
4 1 0 1 0
62
Per Fladseth
NOR M
3 1 0 1 0
63
Matthias Ogg
SUI M
5 1 0 1 0
64
Kasper Sindt
DEN M
5 1 0 1 0
65
Daniel Folta
CZE M
4 1 0 1 0
66
Andre Sveen
NOR M
4 1 0 1 2
67
Martin Kratochvil
CZE M
4 1 0 1 2
68
Daniel Berardino
DEN M
5 1 0 1 2
69
Gatis Lusis
LAT M
4 1 0 1 2
70
Andrejs Cvetkovs
LAT M
4 1 0 1 2
71
Oskars Stepins
LAT M
4 1 0 1 4
72
Anders Jensen
DEN M
5 1 0 1 6
73
Janis Anis
LAT M
4 0 1 1 0
74
Petri Huttunen
FIN M
4 0 1 1 0
75
Alexander Sorokin
RUS M
4 0 1 1 0
76
Daniel Grecmal
CZE M
4 0 1 1 0
77
Jiri Jandacek
CZE M
4 0 1 1 0
78
Marcel Kaltenbrunner
SUI M
5 0 1 1 0
79
Matthias Hofbauer
SUI M
4 0 1 1 0
80
Jorgen Lea
NOR M
4 0 1 1 0
81
Ketil Kronberg
NOR M
2 0 1 1 0
82
Jarno Heiskanen
FIN M
5 0 1 1 0
83
Raine Laine
FIN M
3 0 1 1 0
84
Geir Nordseth
NOR M
4 0 1 1 0
85
Pierin Menzli
SUI M
4 0 1 1 0
86
Morten Olsen
NOR M
4 0 1 1 0
87
Niklas Jihde
SWE M
5 0 1 1 2
88
Kaspars Zauls
LAT M
4 0 1 1 2
89
Lars Jespersen
DEN M
5 0 1 1 2
90
Erik Rasmussen
NOR M
3 0 1 1 2
91
Teppo Rantala
FIN M
5 0 1 1 2
92
Jimmy Gunnstedt
SWE M
4 0 1 1 2
93
Nikolay Kutischev
RUS M
4 0 1 1 4
94
Michal Rohel
CZE M
4 0 1 1 4
95
Juraj Sadek
CZE M
4 0 0 0 2
96
Conny Harbol
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
97
Mikael Gunnarzon
SWE M
5 0 0 0 2
98
Kim Olesen
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
99
Jakob Olofsson
SWE M
2 0 0 0 2
100
Havard Pedersen
NOR M
4 0 0 0 2
101
Pasi Berndtson
FIN M
4 0 0 0 2
102
Anton Kourkiavtsev
RUS M
4 0 0 0 2
103
Igor Basalay
RUS M
4 0 0 0 2
104
Bengt Johansen
NOR M
2 0 0 0 2
105
Juha-Matti Sepponen
FIN M
4 0 0 0 2
106
Jori Isomaki
FIN M
3 0 0 0 2
107
Guntis Bundzenieks
LAT M
4 0 0 0 2
108
Gunars Klegers
LAT M
4 0 0 0 2
109
Jorgen Mikkelsen
NOR M
3 0 0 0 2
110
Rene Svancer
CZE M
4 0 0 0 2
111
Lars Erik Sikkeland
NOR M
4 0 0 0 2
112
Ralf Hardegger
SUI M
5 0 0 0 2
113
Pavel Charnetzki
RUS M
4 0 0 0 2
114
Miroslav Hanzlik
CZE M
4 0 0 0 4
115
Paal Stang
NOR M
4 0 0 0 4
116
Janis Batars
LAT M
4 0 0 0 4
117
Janis Jansons
LAT M
3 0 0 0 4

 

B-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
15.05 12:30 Group C 1 - 2
15.05 15:00 Group C 2 - 7
15.05 17:30 Group D 2 - 2
15.05 20:00 Group D 3 - 6
16.05 12:30 Group C 6 - 1
16.05 12:30 Group D 4 - 4
16.05 15:00 Group D 4 - 4
16.05 15:00 Group C 7 - 3
18.05 12:30 Group C 3 - 6
18.05 12:30 Group D 1 - 6
18.05 15:00 Group C 3 - 8
18.05 15:00 Group D 7 - 2
19.05 11:00 15th place 4 - 5
19.05 11:30 11th place 3 - 2 ot.
19.05 14:00 13th place 3 - 4
19.05 17:00 Semi-Final 1 3 - 1
19.05 20:00 Semi-Final 2 4 - 3
20.05 14:30 9th place 3 - 2

Group C

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
GER M
3 2 0 1 13-6 4
POL M
3 2 0 1 17-11 4
JPN M
3 1 0 2 11-16 2
AUS M
3 1 0 2 8-16 2

Group D

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
AUT M
3 1 2 0 13-8 4
EST M
3 1 2 0 12-7 4
GBR M
3 1 1 1 11-13 3
HUN M
3 0 1 2 9-17 1

 

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Kenneth Schreiner
AUT M
5 8 2 10 0
2
Leszek Dziobon
POL M
5 6 1 7 2
3
Tom Genenz
GER M
5 3 4 7 4
4
Peter Powell
GBR M
4 2 5 7 0
5
Krisztian Nador
HUN M
4 6 0 6 6
6
Thomas Cook
GBR M
4 4 2 6 2
7
Ryszard Kaczmarczyj
POL M
5 2 4 6 4
8
Bence Vadocz
HUN M
4 1 5 6 2
9
John Howchin
AUS M
4 1 5 6 6
10
Oliver Pucher
AUT M
5 0 6 6 2
11
David McKinsley
AUS M
4 4 1 5 8
12
Marko Saksing
EST M
5 3 2 5 0
13
Tamotsu Handa
JPN M
4 3 2 5 2
14
Mirko Czerny
GER M
5 3 2 5 4
15
Artur Malczewski
POL M
5 3 2 5 4
16
Masafumi Fuura
JPN M
4 2 3 5 0
17
Adrian Bochenski
POL M
5 2 3 5 2
18
Andro Sober
EST M
5 1 4 5 2
19
Edwin Privschek
AUT M
5 1 4 5 4
20
Tomoyuki Katena
JPN M
4 4 0 4 0
21
William Storey
GBR M
4 4 0 4 4
22
Steffen Pluta
GER M
5 3 1 4 0
23
Peter Hofer
AUT M
5 3 1 4 0
24
Michael Schönwetter
AUT M
5 1 3 4 4
25
Harald Freunschlag
AUT M
5 3 0 3 0
26
Ronny Jakob
GER M
5 3 0 3 2
27
Tung Le
AUS M
4 3 0 3 4
28
Fredrik Hartwig
GER M
5 2 1 3 2
29
Rein Kivi
EST M
5 2 1 3 2
30
Andrus Toruke
EST M
5 2 1 3 2
31
Paul McMaster
GBR M
4 2 1 3 8
32
Raul Kivi
EST M
5 2 1 3 10
33
Hideyuki Tsushima
JPN M
4 1 2 3 0
34
Andrzej Kaszkiel
POL M
5 1 2 3 2
35
Tomas Jagodzinski
POL M
5 1 2 3 2
36
Toomas Klaarman
EST M
5 1 2 3 4
37
Tamas Hajdu
HUN M
4 1 2 3 4
38
Masaichi Toki
JPN M
4 2 0 2 0
39
Filip Wicher
GER M
5 2 0 2 2
40
Torsten Lutter
AUT M
5 2 0 2 2
41
Peter Svasznek
HUN M
4 2 0 2 4
42
Tukasz Rusinowicz
POL M
5 1 1 2 0
43
Stephan Achering
AUT M
5 1 1 2 0
44
Simon Gee
GBR M
3 1 1 2 0
45
Argo Kungla
EST M
5 1 1 2 0
46
Scott Collins
AUS M
4 1 1 2 0
47
Ryszard Haber
POL M
5 1 1 2 0
48
Jaroslaw Niemiec
POL M
5 1 1 2 2
49
Ross McEwan
GBR M
4 1 1 2 2
50
Robert Blanke
GER M
5 1 1 2 4
51
Zoltan Bedo
HUN M
4 1 1 2 6
52
Juri Narits
EST M
5 1 1 2 6
53
Tamas Strauss
HUN M
4 1 1 2 7
54
Tomasz Nosowski
POL M
5 1 1 2 14
55
Alan McDaid
GBR M
4 0 2 2 4
56
Levente Csoknyai
HUN M
4 0 2 2 4
57
Kaido Ingver
EST M
5 1 0 1 0
58
Alari Pagi
EST M
5 1 0 1 0
59
Hannes Pagi
EST M
5 1 0 1 0
60
Clinton Teh
AUS M
4 1 0 1 0
61
Tomoki Hayashi
JPN M
4 1 0 1 0
62
Peter Szabo
HUN M
4 1 0 1 0
63
Christian Fritsche
GER M
5 1 0 1 0
64
Mark Benfield
AUS M
4 1 0 1 0
65
Greg Koster
AUS M
4 1 0 1 0
66
Jorg Heuer
GER M
5 1 0 1 0
67
Adam Muzacz
POL M
5 1 0 1 2
68
Robert Stagg
AUS M
4 1 0 1 2
69
James Bridger
GBR M
4 1 0 1 2
70
Shigeyasu Shiobara
JPN M
4 1 0 1 2
71
Pawel Wasowicz
POL M
5 1 0 1 6
72
Jaroslaw Lech
POL M
5 1 0 1 18
73
Wojciech Batkiewicz
POL M
5 0 1 1 0
74
Rainer Vosaste
EST M
5 0 1 1 0
75
Toshiya Kurahashi
JPN M
4 0 1 1 0
76
Daisuke Watabe
JPN M
4 0 1 1 0
77
Karl Strutzmann
AUT M
4 0 1 1 0
78
Kenichi Kubo
JPN M
4 0 1 1 0
79
Stephan Krenbock
AUT M
5 0 1 1 2
80
Adam Simpson
AUS M
4 0 1 1 2
81
Oliver Ziehe
GER M
5 0 1 1 2
82
Robert Czitrom
HUN M
4 0 1 1 4
83
Craigh Girvan
GBR M
4 0 0 0 2
84
Piotr Kaliszuk
POL M
5 0 0 0 2
85
Dietmar Leitlmeier
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
86
Hannes Dolzer
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
87
Peter Harris
AUS M
4 0 0 0 2
88
Nathan Mitchell
AUS M
4 0 0 0 2
89
Tomotaka Katena
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
90
Euan McDonald
GBR M
4 0 0 0 2
91
Atsushi Iguchi
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
92
Daniel Kohl
GER M
5 0 0 0 2
93
Ingmar Penzhorn
GER M
5 0 0 0 2
94
Yutaka Nakai
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
95
Warren Mazurek
AUS M
4 0 0 0 2
96
Alan Campbell
GBR M
4 0 0 0 2
97
Simon Baker
GBR M
4 0 0 0 2
98
Tobias Schroter
GER M
5 0 0 0 4
99
Stewart Gillies
GBR M
4 0 0 0 4
100
Hannes Puhringer
AUT M
5 0 0 0 4
101
Botond Penzes
HUN M
4 0 0 0 4
102
Klaus Gamweger
AUT M
5 0 0 0 4
103
Attila Bugar
HUN M
3 0 0 0 29

 

Close