2nd Men’s World Championships

25th – 30th May 1998

Brno & Prague, Czech Republic

 

 

Final Standings

A-Division

1. Sweden
2. Switzerland
3. Finland
4. Denmark
5. Norway
6. Czech Republic
7. Russia
8. Germany

Germany relegated to the B-Division 2000

B-Division

9. Latvia
10. Estonia
11. Austria
12. Australia
13. Japan
14. Singapore

Latvia promoted to the A-division 2000

WFC All Star Team

Goalkeeper: Mark Wolf (SUI)
Defender: Klas Karlsson (SWE)
Defender: Jan-Erik Vaara (SWE)
Center: Thomas Engel (SUI)
Forward: Mika Kohonen (FIN)
Forward Magnus Augustsson (SWE)

MVP: Martin Olofsson (SWE)

 

A-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
25.05 17:00 Group B 1 - 10
25.05 17:00 Group A 9 - 0
25.05 19:30 Group B 2 - 2
25.05 19:30 Group A 0 - 9
26.05 17:00 Group B 4 - 2
26.05 17:00 Group A 0 - 5
26.05 19:30 Group A 14 - 0
26.05 19:30 Group B 6 - 1
27.05 17:00 Group B 4 - 0
27.05 17:00 Group A 12 - 0
27.05 19:30 Group B 5 - 1
27.05 19:30 Group A 0 - 11
29.05 13:00 7th place 2 - 6
29.05 17:00 Semi-Final 1 11 - 2
29.05 20:00 Semi-Final 2 4 - 5 ps.
30.05 10:00 5th place 4 - 5
30.05 13:00 3rd place 1 - 4
30.05 16:00 Final 10 - 3

Group A

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SWE M
3 3 0 0 35-0 6
SUI M
3 2 0 1 16-9 4
CZE M
3 1 0 2 9-17 2
GER M
3 0 0 3 0-34 0

Group B

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
FIN M
3 3 0 0 18-3 6
DEN M
3 1 1 1 9-7 3
NOR M
3 1 1 1 8-7 3
RUS M
3 0 0 3 3-21 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Magnus Augustsson
SWE M
4 6 4 10 2
2
Niklas Jihde
SWE M
5 5 5 10 0
3
Michael Ostlund
SWE M
5 4 5 9 0
4
Martin Olofsson
SWE M
5 4 5 9 0
5
Christian Hellstrom
SWE M
5 6 2 8 0
6
Thomas Engel
SUI M
5 6 2 8 2
7
Mika Kohonen
FIN M
5 6 2 8 2
8
Klas Karlsson
SWE M
5 2 6 8 0
9
Mikael Gunnarzon
SWE M
5 4 3 7 4
10
Janne Tahka
FIN M
5 1 6 7 0
11
Petter Pettersen
NOR M
4 1 6 7 2
12
Jan-Erik Vaara
SWE M
5 5 1 6 2
13
Anders Jensen
DEN M
5 5 1 6 6
14
Jan Sjodin
SWE M
5 4 2 6 2
15
Christoph Buser
SUI M
5 3 3 6 0
16
Andrea Engel
SUI M
5 3 3 6 2
17
Mika Sandell
FIN M
5 5 0 5 7
18
Anders Hellgard
SWE M
5 3 2 5 0
19
Hannes Ohman
FIN M
5 2 3 5 0
20
Nico Wilbourn
SWE M
5 3 1 4 0
21
Martin Ockay
CZE M
4 3 1 4 4
22
Mats Agren
SWE M
5 2 2 4 0
23
Adam Lindberg
SWE M
5 2 2 4 2
24
Alexander Zavertyaev
RUS M
4 2 2 4 6
25
Daniel Telli
SUI M
5 1 3 4 0
26
Robert Boden
SWE M
4 1 3 4 2
27
Reto Weber
SUI M
5 1 3 4 8
28
Anders Ostmark
NOR M
4 3 0 3 2
29
Henrik Jensen
DEN M
5 3 0 3 2
30
Willy Fauskanger
NOR M
4 2 1 3 0
31
Maxim Gavrilenko
RUS M
4 2 1 3 0
32
Raine Laine
FIN M
5 2 1 3 0
33
Daniel Folta
CZE M
4 2 1 3 2
34
Adrian Capatt
SUI M
5 2 1 3 6
35
Josef Ebneter
SUI M
5 1 2 3 0
36
Peter Nilsson
SWE M
5 1 2 3 0
37
Jari-Pekka Lehtonen
FIN M
5 1 2 3 2
38
Juraj Sadek
CZE M
4 1 2 3 2
39
Michal Rohel
CZE M
3 1 2 3 5
40
Alexei Novikov
RUS M
4 0 3 3 0
41
Esa Karjalainen
SWE M
5 2 0 2 0
42
Janne Savenius
FIN M
4 2 0 2 2
43
Frank Kristoffersen
NOR M
2 2 0 2 2
44
Dmitry Davydenko
RUS M
4 2 0 2 2
45
Alex Matt
SUI M
4 2 0 2 2
46
Conny Svensson
SWE M
5 2 0 2 2
47
Dmitry Pudov
RUS M
4 2 0 2 4
48
Joakim Larsen
DEN M
5 1 1 2 0
49
Bengt Johansen
NOR M
3 1 1 2 0
50
Thomas Weber
SUI M
5 1 1 2 0
51
Marcel Kaltenbrunner
SUI M
3 1 1 2 0
52
Jan Holovka
CZE M
2 1 1 2 0
53
Radek Jonas
CZE M
4 1 1 2 0
54
Sami Koskinen
FIN M
4 1 1 2 0
55
Jani Ahonen
FIN M
4 1 1 2 0
56
Vesa Punkari
FIN M
5 1 1 2 4
57
Petr Harapat
CZE M
4 1 1 2 9
58
Radim Cepek
CZE M
2 0 2 2 0
59
Reto Luginbuhl
SUI M
4 0 2 2 2
60
Mika Heikkila
FIN M
4 0 2 2 2
61
Valery Danjuk
RUS M
4 1 0 1 0
62
Jorgen Mikkelsen
NOR M
4 1 0 1 0
63
Jani Kosonen
FIN M
4 1 0 1 0
64
Thomas Solheim
NOR M
2 1 0 1 0
65
Tomas Chloupek
CZE M
4 1 0 1 0
66
Michael Andersen
DEN M
5 1 0 1 0
67
Pasi Vanttinen
FIN M
5 1 0 1 0
68
Flurin Bosch
SUI M
5 1 0 1 0
69
Markku Pitkanen
FIN M
4 1 0 1 0
70
Pierin Menzli
SUI M
5 1 0 1 0
71
Petteri Hokkanen
FIN M
4 1 0 1 2
72
Tomas Trnavsky
CZE M
4 1 0 1 2
73
Ronny Jakob
GER M
4 1 0 1 2
74
Dagfinn Ringas
NOR M
4 1 0 1 2
75
Jack Vest
DEN M
5 1 0 1 2
76
Martin Sedlacek
CZE M
4 1 0 1 2
77
Tom Arne Samuelsen
NOR M
4 1 0 1 2
78
Kim Haagensen
DEN M
5 1 0 1 4
79
Steffen Pluta
GER M
4 1 0 1 4
80
Toni Huhtala
FIN M
4 0 1 1 0
81
Tommi Lindberg
FIN M
3 0 1 1 0
82
Petri Huttunen
FIN M
3 0 1 1 0
83
Anders Gosta Hansen
NOR M
4 0 1 1 0
84
Jarkko Savenius
FIN M
5 0 1 1 2
85
Michael Kelk
DEN M
5 0 1 1 2
86
Petr Darmek
CZE M
4 0 1 1 2
87
Jochen Bathe
GER M
4 0 1 1 2
88
Kristian Strande
NOR M
4 0 1 1 2
89
Kenneth Bork
DEN M
5 0 1 1 2
90
Allan Poulsen
DEN M
5 0 1 1 2
91
Alexander Tyapkov
RUS M
4 0 1 1 4
92
Juha Salo
FIN M
5 0 1 1 4
93
Sven Eggli
GER M
4 0 1 1 4
94
Marius Nysaether
NOR M
3 0 1 1 6
95
Marko Sompa
FIN M
5 0 1 1 7
96
Roman Arpagaus
SUI M
5 0 0 0 2
97
Ludek Benes
CZE M
4 0 0 0 2
98
Patrik Bergstrom
SWE M
1 0 0 0 2
99
Pal Eide
NOR M
3 0 0 0 2
100
Jonathan Kronstrand
SWE M
1 0 0 0 2
101
Matthias Ettlin
SUI M
2 0 0 0 2
102
Conny Harbol
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
103
Jiri Jandacek
CZE M
4 0 0 0 2
104
Allan Jensen
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
105
Adam Krupinski
GER M
3 0 0 0 2
106
Martin Kratochvil
CZE M
4 0 0 0 2
107
Frank Bendtsen
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
108
Jonas Hareide
NOR M
3 0 0 0 2
109
Andreas Kappler
GER M
4 0 0 0 2
110
Morten Finstad
NOR M
4 0 0 0 2
111
Christian Fritsche
GER M
4 0 0 0 2
112
Aleksey Sharukhin
RUS M
4 0 0 0 2
113
Alexander Sorokin
RUS M
4 0 0 0 2
114
Claus Nissen
DEN M
5 0 0 0 2
115
Andri Bosch
SUI M
5 0 0 0 2
116
Ralf Hardegger
SUI M
5 0 0 0 4
117
Igor Basalay
RUS M
4 0 0 0 4
118
Ctibor Pechlat
CZE M
4 0 0 0 4
119
Alexander Pilipko
RUS M
4 0 0 0 4
120
Andre Sveen
NOR M
3 0 0 0 4
121
Enrico Weber
GER M
4 0 0 0 4
122
Paal Stang
NOR M
3 0 0 0 4
123
Lars Erik Sikkeland
NOR M
3 0 0 0 4
124
Filip Walter
CZE M
3 0 0 0 4
125
Karel Pekar
CZE M
4 0 0 0 4
126
Vladimir Mironov
RUS M
4 0 0 0 6
127
Martin Nielsen
DEN M
5 0 0 0 6
128
Michael Walthard
SUI M
4 0 0 0 6
129
Kasper Sindt
DEN M
5 0 0 0 6
130
Sergei Taldonov
RUS M
4 0 0 0 6
131
Marius Finsrud
NOR M
4 0 0 0 6
132
Sergei Gruzdev
RUS M
4 0 0 0 10

 

B-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
25.05 09:30 B-division 8 - 3
25.05 12:00 B-division 13 - 0
25.05 14:30 B-division 1 - 8
26.05 09:30 B-division 5 - 1
26.05 12:00 B-division 2 - 4
26.05 14:30 B-division 8 - 4
27.05 09:30 B-division 3 - 1
27.05 12:00 B-division 1 - 16
27.05 14:30 B-division 9 - 2
28.05 12:00 B-division 5 - 2
28.05 14:30 B-division 0 - 5
28.05 17:00 B-division 0 - 10
29.05 09:00 B-division 1 - 4
29.05 11:30 B-division 3 - 4
29.05 14:00 B-division 6 - 2

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
LAT M
5 5 0 0 48-8 10
EST M
5 4 0 1 34-9 8
AUT M
5 3 0 2 12-17 6
AUS M
5 2 0 3 20-26 4
JPN M
5 1 0 4 9-41 2
SGP M
5 0 0 5 8-30 0

 

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
John Howchin
AUS M
5 6 4 10 2
2
Igors Kasihins
LAT M
5 7 2 9 4
3
Ivo Lehtmets
EST M
5 3 6 9 2
4
Edmunds Valantis
LAT M
5 6 2 8 6
5
Juri Narits
EST M
5 5 3 8 0
6
Andrus Toruke
EST M
5 3 5 8 8
7
Marko Saksing
EST M
5 6 1 7 2
8
Ainars Anis
LAT M
4 5 2 7 2
9
Kaspars Logins
LAT M
5 4 3 7 0
10
Oskars Stepins
LAT M
5 3 4 7 2
11
Kaspars Zauls
LAT M
5 4 2 6 6
12
Kristians Lisovskis
LAT M
5 5 0 5 2
13
Argo Kungla
EST M
5 4 1 5 2
14
Janis Anis
LAT M
5 4 1 5 8
15
Sergejs Aleksandrovs
LAT M
5 3 2 5 2
16
Edwin Privschek
AUT M
5 2 3 5 8
17
Michael Cannon
AUS M
5 4 0 4 10
18
Ben Simes
AUS M
5 3 1 4 2
19
David McKinsley
AUS M
5 3 1 4 14
20
Andris Pommers
LAT M
5 2 2 4 0
21
Arvo Kraam
EST M
5 2 2 4 2
22
Normunds Grunckis
LAT M
5 1 3 4 2
23
Janis Batars
LAT M
5 1 3 4 4
24
Toomas Klaarman
EST M
5 1 3 4 8
25
Kenneth Schreiner
AUT M
5 3 0 3 0
26
Kazuhisa Okada
JPN M
5 3 0 3 2
27
Algis Uiga
EST M
5 3 0 3 2
28
Saravanan Rajamanikam
SGP M
5 3 0 3 4
29
Rainer Vosaste
EST M
5 2 1 3 0
30
Risto Sarapik
EST M
5 2 1 3 0
31
Artis Malkavs
LAT M
5 2 1 3 2
32
Tung Le
AUS M
5 2 1 3 4
33
Marcus Tubalkain
EST M
5 1 2 3 2
34
Veiko Raudsepp
EST M
5 0 3 3 0
35
Scott O´Brien
AUS M
5 0 3 3 2
36
Torsten Lutter
AUT M
5 2 0 2 2
37
Masafumi Fuura
JPN M
5 2 0 2 2
38
Jonathan Lee Yao Han
SGP M
5 1 1 2 2
39
Stefan Hameder
AUT M
5 1 1 2 2
40
Dietmar Leitlmeier
AUT M
5 1 1 2 4
41
Johann Kropfitsch
AUT M
5 1 1 2 4
42
Dennis Lim
SGP M
5 1 1 2 8
43
Janis Krumins
LAT M
5 1 1 2 8
44
Sani Mohd Salim
SGP M
5 1 1 2 10
45
Tarmo Hallismaa
EST M
5 0 2 2 0
46
Kenichi Kubo
JPN M
5 0 2 2 4
47
Peter McKinsley
AUS M
5 0 2 2 6
48
Rain Raidna
EST M
5 1 0 1 0
49
Tadashi Ishikawa
JPN M
5 1 0 1 0
50
Eisaburo Okano
JPN M
5 1 0 1 0
51
Joe Chew
SGP M
5 1 0 1 0
52
Alan Williamson
AUS M
5 1 0 1 0
53
Oliver Pucher
AUT M
5 1 0 1 2
54
Timothy Ollerton
AUS M
5 1 0 1 2
55
So Nakajima
JPN M
5 1 0 1 2
56
Takuya Kon
JPN M
5 1 0 1 2
57
Ngasti Wanto
SGP M
5 1 0 1 4
58
Veiko Murumaa
EST M
5 1 0 1 4
59
Oliver Raidl
AUT M
5 1 0 1 6
60
Ritvars Kremers
LAT M
5 0 1 1 0
61
Shane Ambrose
AUS M
5 0 1 1 0
62
Kelvin Koh
SGP M
5 0 1 1 0
63
Andro Sober
EST M
5 0 1 1 2
64
Peter Preiss
AUT M
5 0 1 1 2
65
Masaichi Toki
JPN M
5 0 1 1 2
66
Bin Muhi Herwan
SGP M
5 0 1 1 4
67
Gerd Reisner
AUT M
5 0 1 1 6
68
Armands Tapins
LAT M
5 0 1 1 8
69
Daizon Hori
JPN M
3 0 0 0 2
70
Stefan Achering
AUT M
2 0 0 0 2
71
Tomohide Arai
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
72
Daisuke Wakabayashi
JPN M
5 0 0 0 2
73
Maido Reidolf
EST M
5 0 0 0 2
74
Tomoyuki Kadena
JPN M
5 0 0 0 2
75
Klaus Gamweger
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
76
Aris Narazlan
SGP M
4 0 0 0 2
77
Jaya Kumar
SGP M
5 0 0 0 2
78
Md Aspani Eusoff
SGP M
5 0 0 0 2
79
Artur Mensdorff
AUS M
5 0 0 0 2
80
Atsushi Sugiyama
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
81
Thomas Antretter
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
82
Wolfgang Tronegger
AUT M
5 0 0 0 2
83
Leif Martiskin
AUS M
5 0 0 0 2
84
Idris Masagoes
SGP M
5 0 0 0 2
85
Hirotaka Itoh
JPN M
5 0 0 0 2
86
Warren Philpott
AUS M
5 0 0 0 2
87
Eddie Tan
SGP M
5 0 0 0 4
88
Toru Masamitsu
JPN M
4 0 0 0 4
89
Bernhard Knes
AUT M
5 0 0 0 4
90
Tetsuo Miura
JPN M
5 0 0 0 4
91
Kenny Liang
SGP M
5 0 0 0 4
92
Phil Hora
AUS M
5 0 0 0 4
93
Brad Mitchell
AUS M
5 0 0 0 6
94
Hannes Dolzer
AUT M
5 0 0 0 8

 

 

Close