9th Men’s U19 World Championships

3rd – 7th May 2017
Växjö, Sweden

 

Official website: wfc2017.se

 

 

The Final Round is made of up 8 teams in A-division & 8 teams in B-division. All A-division teams, as well as two B-division teams were directly qualified, based on results from the Men´s U19 WFC 2015. The remaining 6 spots in B-division were determined via regional quota systems and qualification events.

 

A-Division Final Standings

1.

 

Finland
2.
 
Sweden
3.   Czech Republic
4.   Switzerland
5.   Latvia
6.   Denmark
7.   Slovakia
8.   Poland*
   

* Poland are relegated to B-division for U19 WFC 2019.

 

A-division All-Star Team

Goalkeeper: Pontus Zarins (SWE)
Defender: Ondrej Nemecek (CZE)
Defender: Antti Suomela (FIN)
Centre: Simon Laubscher (SUI)
Forward: Heikki Iiskola (FIN)
Forward: Joona Rantala (FIN)

 

 

 

 

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
03.05 11:00 Group B 11 - 5
03.05 13:45 Group B 3 - 12
03.05 16:30 Group A 1 - 15
03.05 19:15 Group A 0 - 13
04.05 11:00 Group B 6 - 5
04.05 13:45 Group B 5 - 18
04.05 16:30 Group A 5 - 6
04.05 19:15 Group A 7 - 14
05.05 11:00 Group B 13 - 10
05.05 13:47 Group B 5 - 6
05.05 16:30 Group A 8 - 3
05.05 19:14 Group A 10 - 0
06.05 10:00 5th place 3 - 7
06.05 13:00 A-Semi 1 7 - 6 ot.
06.05 16:10 A-Semi 2 4 - 9
06.05 19:00 7th place 8 - 9
07.05 12:30 3rd place 5 - 8
07.05 15:30 A-Final 7 - 4

 

Group A

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
FIN MU19
3 3 0 0 37-11 6
SWE MU19
3 2 0 1 30-14 4
DEN MU19
3 1 0 2 7-30 2
SVK MU19
3 0 0 3 8-27 0

Group B

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
CZE MU19
3 3 0 0 35-15 6
SUI MU19
3 2 0 1 23-14 4
LAT MU19
3 1 0 2 23-27 2
POL MU19
3 0 0 3 18-43 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Justus Kainulainen
FIN MU19
5 11 5 16 2
2
Wojciech Malajka
POL MU19
4 13 2 15 14
3
Heikki Iiskola
FIN MU19
5 9 6 15 0
4
Joona Rantala
FIN MU19
5 4 9 13 2
5
Simon Laubscher
SUI MU19
5 5 7 12 0
6
Michal Dudovic
SVK MU19
4 6 5 11 0
7
Kasper Broby
SWE MU19
5 6 4 10 4
8
Otto Weidman
SWE MU19
5 5 5 10 0
9
Oskar Malmgren
SWE MU19
5 5 5 10 2
10
Filip Langer
CZE MU19
5 8 1 9 0
11
Klavs Ozolins
LAT MU19
4 6 3 9 0
12
Mikulas Krbec
CZE MU19
5 4 5 9 0
13
Jakub Korczak
POL MU19
4 3 6 9 7
14
Michael Jansson
SWE MU19
5 5 3 8 0
15
Petr Brautferger
CZE MU19
5 4 4 8 0
16
Jonas Ruch
SUI MU19
5 3 5 8 2
17
Eero Jalo
FIN MU19
5 3 5 8 4
18
Antti Suomela
FIN MU19
5 2 6 8 0
19
Milan Melis
CZE MU19
5 2 6 8 0
20
Aaro Helin
FIN MU19
5 6 1 7 0
21
Nico Mutter
SUI MU19
5 5 2 7 0
22
Ronald Gasparik
SVK MU19
4 5 2 7 2
23
Joonatan Kovanen
FIN MU19
5 4 3 7 0
24
Jakub Kolisko
CZE MU19
5 3 4 7 0
25
Yann Ruh
SUI MU19
5 3 4 7 4
26
Ondrej Nemecek
CZE MU19
5 2 5 7 14
27
Florian Wenk
SUI MU19
5 5 1 6 0
28
Jan Krejca
CZE MU19
5 4 2 6 4
29
Mattias Jansson
SWE MU19
5 3 3 6 0
30
Erik Moravcik
SVK MU19
4 3 3 6 2
31
Peteris Trekse
LAT MU19
4 2 4 6 16
32
Toni Rintala
FIN MU19
5 4 1 5 0
33
Filip Wiklund
SWE MU19
5 4 1 5 0
34
Arnijs Kuratniks
LAT MU19
4 4 1 5 2
35
Adam Dahlqvist
SWE MU19
5 4 1 5 2
36
Janis Ragovskis
LAT MU19
4 4 1 5 2
37
Jan Burki
SUI MU19
5 4 1 5 14
38
Oskar Hovlund
SWE MU19
5 3 2 5 0
39
Josef Juha
CZE MU19
5 3 2 5 0
40
Tobias Studer
SUI MU19
5 3 2 5 2
41
Filip Bjork
SWE MU19
5 2 3 5 0
42
Premek Pakosta
CZE MU19
5 2 3 5 0
43
Rafal Zacher
POL MU19
4 2 3 5 4
44
Dawid Polomka
POL MU19
4 1 4 5 16
45
Mikkel Christensen
DEN MU19
4 3 1 4 0
46
Matyas Krebner
CZE MU19
5 3 1 4 0
47
Martin Muhlfait
CZE MU19
5 3 1 4 2
48
Ivo Popovs
LAT MU19
4 3 1 4 6
49
Eetu Sorvali
FIN MU19
5 2 2 4 0
50
Marek Zouzal
CZE MU19
5 1 3 4 0
51
Lauris Alvis Stiprais
LAT MU19
4 1 3 4 0
52
Linus Holmgren
SWE MU19
5 1 3 4 0
53
Eetu Ijas
FIN MU19
5 1 3 4 4
54
Karol Pelczarski
POL MU19
4 1 3 4 14
55
Mathias Glass
DEN MU19
4 0 4 4 0
56
Olle Ahman
SWE MU19
5 0 4 4 0
57
Filip Zakonov
CZE MU19
5 3 0 3 0
58
Niks Blumfelds
LAT MU19
4 3 0 3 0
59
Christian Remes
FIN MU19
5 3 0 3 2
60
Kevin Haglund
SWE MU19
5 3 0 3 4
61
Kasper Kajgaard
DEN MU19
4 2 1 3 0
62
Kristers Eglitis
LAT MU19
4 2 1 3 0
63
Kriss Treimanis
LAT MU19
4 2 1 3 0
64
Jakub Bina
CZE MU19
5 2 1 3 2
65
Daniel Widurski
POL MU19
4 2 1 3 8
66
Moritz Mock
SUI MU19
5 1 2 3 0
67
Stefan Hutzli
SUI MU19
5 0 3 3 0
68
Mikko Laakso
FIN MU19
5 0 3 3 0
69
Renats Degins
LAT MU19
4 0 3 3 2
70
Hannes Karlsson
SWE MU19
5 0 3 3 4
71
Pascal Michel
SUI MU19
5 2 0 2 0
72
Frederik Nielsen
DEN MU19
4 2 0 2 0
73
Jakub Slowakiewicz
POL MU19
4 2 0 2 0
74
Jesper Schmidt
DEN MU19
4 2 0 2 0
75
Maciej Kalinski
POL MU19
4 1 1 2 0
76
Perttu Jarvinen
FIN MU19
5 1 1 2 0
77
Emils Birkis
LAT MU19
4 1 1 2 0
78
Petr Kolacny
CZE MU19
5 1 1 2 0
79
Harry Braillard
SUI MU19
5 1 1 2 0
80
Adam Tlapak
CZE MU19
5 1 1 2 0
81
Emil Nilsen
SWE MU19
5 1 1 2 2
82
Michal Miske
SVK MU19
4 1 1 2 4
83
Ulvis Metra
LAT MU19
4 0 2 2 0
84
Karlis Pupils
LAT MU19
4 0 2 2 0
85
Michal Skura
POL MU19
4 0 2 2 6
86
Jan Jamski
POL MU19
4 1 0 1 0
87
Rasmus Larsen
DEN MU19
4 1 0 1 0
88
Eemeli Akola
FIN MU19
5 1 0 1 0
89
Gian-Marco Capatt
SUI MU19
5 1 0 1 0
90
Jakub Nota
SVK MU19
4 1 0 1 0
91
Krystof Krbec
CZE MU19
5 1 0 1 2
92
Tomas Turcsanyi
SVK MU19
4 1 0 1 2
93
Patrik Burman
SWE MU19
5 1 0 1 2
94
Edgars Purins
LAT MU19
4 1 0 1 4
95
David Leskovsky
SVK MU19
4 0 1 1 0
96
Frederik Mads Pil
DEN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
97
Karlis Pops
LAT MU19
4 0 1 1 0
98
Mika Majalahti
FIN MU19
5 0 1 1 0
99
Rasmus Ravn
DEN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
100
Samuel Zemancik
SVK MU19
4 0 1 1 0
101
Kriss Luzinskis
LAT MU19
4 0 1 1 0
102
Maksym Helman
POL MU19
4 0 1 1 2
103
Ralfs Orste
LAT MU19
4 0 1 1 2
104
Eduard Toth
SVK MU19
4 0 1 1 2
105
Filip Dominik
POL MU19
4 0 1 1 2
106
Alexander Nyman
FIN MU19
5 0 1 1 4
107
Filip Kalentun
SWE MU19
5 0 1 1 4
108
Andri Bischofberger
SUI MU19
5 0 1 1 4
109
Dominik Alder
SUI MU19
5 0 1 1 4
110
Pascal Semes
SUI MU19
5 0 1 1 4
111
Kristian Kozak
SVK MU19
4 0 1 1 6
112
Samuli Gronfors
FIN MU19
5 0 0 0 2
113
Aapo Hamalainen
FIN MU19
5 0 0 0 2
114
Jakub Melis
SVK MU19
4 0 0 0 2
115
Mathias Horby Jensen
DEN MU19
4 0 0 0 2
116
Romano Schubiger
SUI MU19
2 0 0 0 2
117
Noah Aeschimann
SUI MU19
5 0 0 0 2
118
Cedric Haldemann
SUI MU19
5 0 0 0 2
119
Adam Bielik
SVK MU19
4 0 0 0 2
120
Erik Rady
SVK MU19
4 0 0 0 2
121
Morten Handgaard
DEN MU19
4 0 0 0 2
122
Matiss Peteris Polis
LAT MU19
4 0 0 0 4
123
Michael Brinch Olesen
DEN MU19
4 0 0 0 6

 

Goalkeeper Statistics

Rank Player Team M S G %
1
Emil Brixager
DEN MU19
4 57 0 100.00
2
Andreas Blom
SWE MU19
5 45 0 100.00
3
Riku Saarentola
FIN MU19
5 93 0 100.00
4
Daniel Muck
CZE MU19
5 81 0 100.00
5
Yanick Flury
SUI MU19
5 94 0 100.00
6
Pontus Zarins
SWE MU19
5 67 0 100.00
7
Marek Kyselica
SVK MU19
4 55 0 100.00
8
Adam Kohut
SVK MU19
4 65 0 100.00
9
Wojciech Komperda
POL MU19
4 90 0 100.00
10
Jakub Udziela
POL MU19
4 12 0 100.00
11
Lasse Majland
DEN MU19
4 37 0 100.00
12
Eryk Malajka
POL MU19
4 23 0 100.00
13
Emils Erglis
LAT MU19
4 38 0 100.00
14
Karlis Pops
LAT MU19
4 37 0 100.00
15
Cyril Haldemann
SUI MU19
5 13 0 100.00
16
Jan Eckhardt
CZE MU19
5 14 0 100.00
17
Olli Kuisma
FIN MU19
5 24 0 100.00

 

 

B-Division Final Standings

9.

 

Norway*
10.
 
Estonia
11.   Germany
12.   Australia
13.   Hungary
14.   Canada
15.   USA
16.   Japan

* Norway are promoted to A-division for U19 WFC 2019.

 

B-division All-Star Team

Goalkeeper: Eythan Yeoh (AUS)
Defender: Marius Pedersen (NOR)
Defender: Ludvik Hansen (NOR)
Centre: Simen Lenborg (NOR)
Forward: Andreas Oun (EST)
Forward: Nils Hofferbert (GER)

 

 

 

 

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
03.05 09:59 Group C 12 - 5
03.05 12:45 Group C 14 - 1
03.05 15:29 Group D 10 - 1
03.05 18:15 Group D 3 - 1
04.05 09:59 Group C 3 - 13
04.05 12:44 Group C 8 - 5
04.05 15:29 Group D 18 - 4
04.05 18:15 Group D 6 - 2
05.05 09:57 Group C 1 - 12
05.05 12:45 Group C 5 - 15
05.05 15:30 Group D 1 - 8
05.05 18:15 Group D 7 - 2
06.05 10:00 15th place 7 - 6
06.05 13:00 B-Semi 1 9 - 6
06.05 16:00 B-Semi 2 4 - 7
06.05 19:00 13th place 8 - 10
07.05 09:30 B-Final 12 - 2
07.05 09:59 11th place 9 - 3

 

Group C

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
NOR MU19
3 3 0 0 37-11 6
EST MU19
3 2 0 1 29-14 4
CAN MU19
3 1 0 2 23-30 2
JPN MU19
3 0 0 3 5-39 0

Group D

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
AUS MU19
3 3 0 0 17-4 6
GER MU19
3 2 0 1 26-9 4
HUN MU19
3 1 0 2 14-14 2
USA MU19
3 0 0 3 6-36 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Felix Robillard
CAN MU19
4 10 3 13 2
2
Marius Pedersen
NOR MU19
5 7 6 13 4
3
Liam Perry
AUS MU19
5 12 0 12 0
4
Nils Hofferbert
GER MU19
5 11 1 12 0
5
Andreas Oun
EST MU19
5 9 3 12 0
6
Csaba Bondor
HUN MU19
4 7 4 11 2
7
Cameron Buck
CAN MU19
4 7 4 11 4
8
Casper Sletten
NOR MU19
5 4 6 10 0
9
Adrien Matthews
CAN MU19
4 4 6 10 2
10
Hannes Linnes
NOR MU19
5 6 3 9 0
11
Tomas Gartner
AUS MU19
5 2 7 9 2
12
Kjetil Bratland
NOR MU19
5 6 2 8 2
13
Simen Lenborg
NOR MU19
5 3 5 8 0
14
Carl Eriksson
USA MU19
4 3 5 8 2
15
Ludvik Hansen
NOR MU19
5 2 6 8 2
16
Brage Harby
NOR MU19
5 2 6 8 6
17
Tamas Hoffmann
HUN MU19
4 5 2 7 0
18
Heino Avi
EST MU19
5 5 2 7 2
19
Marko Pupek
HUN MU19
4 5 2 7 2
20
Rune Svebestad
NOR MU19
5 4 3 7 0
21
Adne Overeng
NOR MU19
5 4 3 7 0
22
Norbert Kvasznicska
HUN MU19
4 3 4 7 0
23
Flemming Kuhl
GER MU19
5 3 4 7 2
24
Daniel Gartner
AUS MU19
5 2 5 7 0
25
Egert Unga
EST MU19
5 5 1 6 2
26
Bastian Einecke
GER MU19
5 5 1 6 2
27
Jeremy Beil
GER MU19
5 4 2 6 2
28
Bendik Baero
NOR MU19
5 4 2 6 2
29
Fredrik Gjodalstuen
NOR MU19
5 4 2 6 6
30
Simon Georg Mahla
EST MU19
5 3 3 6 0
31
Denes Nagy
HUN MU19
4 3 3 6 0
32
Paul Theodor Oja
EST MU19
5 2 4 6 0
33
Cedric Grenapin
CAN MU19
4 2 4 6 2
34
Svenson Hoppe
GER MU19
5 1 5 6 2
35
Sten Ritson
EST MU19
5 1 5 6 2
36
Jonathan Moldjord
NOR MU19
5 5 0 5 0
37
Adrian Braune
GER MU19
4 4 1 5 0
38
Niklas Rutz
GER MU19
5 1 4 5 2
39
Florian Weisskirchen
GER MU19
5 1 4 5 2
40
Mathias Einamann
EST MU19
5 1 4 5 4
41
Jonathan Kuysten
CAN MU19
3 4 0 4 2
42
Adrian Hiram
USA MU19
4 4 0 4 4
43
Morten Talviste
EST MU19
5 3 1 4 2
44
Magnus Jarberg
NOR MU19
5 3 1 4 4
45
David Suter
AUS MU19
5 2 2 4 0
46
Arian Trutzschler
GER MU19
5 1 3 4 0
47
Felix Lange
GER MU19
5 1 3 4 0
48
Vincent Bonifacio
GER MU19
5 0 4 4 0
49
Yuta Saito
JPN MU19
4 3 0 3 0
50
Ricardo Andre Wipfler Colonia
GER MU19
5 2 1 3 0
51
Tsubasa Takahashi
JPN MU19
4 2 1 3 0
52
Kermo Uue
EST MU19
5 2 1 3 2
53
Ryo Kaneshige
JPN MU19
4 1 2 3 0
54
Artur Okruzko
EST MU19
5 1 2 3 0
55
Kevin Poom
EST MU19
5 1 2 3 0
56
William Eriksson
USA MU19
4 1 2 3 2
57
Andrei Polovnikov
EST MU19
5 1 2 3 4
58
Daiya Wakasa
JPN MU19
4 0 3 3 0
59
Krisztian Toth
HUN MU19
4 0 3 3 2
60
Tomas Delaney
AUS MU19
5 0 3 3 2
61
Jorgen Nordahl
NOR MU19
5 2 0 2 0
62
Christian Newland
AUS MU19
5 2 0 2 0
63
Eiji Takizawa
JPN MU19
4 2 0 2 0
64
Jakob Bohls
GER MU19
5 2 0 2 0
65
Isak Angerstig
USA MU19
4 2 0 2 0
66
Stenver Savi
EST MU19
5 2 0 2 2
67
Joshua Verschleiser
USA MU19
4 2 0 2 2
68
Jonathan Salt
AUS MU19
5 1 1 2 0
69
Shin Nakamura
JPN MU19
4 1 1 2 0
70
Joosep Perandi
EST MU19
5 1 1 2 0
71
Gabriel Bonifacio
GER MU19
5 1 1 2 0
72
Tjorven Dethlefsen
GER MU19
5 1 1 2 0
73
Hannes Langenstrass
GER MU19
5 1 1 2 0
74
Maximilian Schroder
GER MU19
5 1 1 2 2
75
Rui Furuta
JPN MU19
4 1 1 2 6
76
Mytchell Brush
CAN MU19
4 1 1 2 13
77
Hakon Groth
NOR MU19
5 0 2 2 0
78
Brady York
AUS MU19
5 0 2 2 2
79
Zachary Oke
AUS MU19
5 0 2 2 2
80
Eirik Ostvedt
NOR MU19
5 0 2 2 2
81
Aron Viczena
HUN MU19
4 0 2 2 4
82
Fredrik Sundell
NOR MU19
5 1 0 1 0
83
Christian Goth
GER MU19
5 1 0 1 0
84
Russell Epp
CAN MU19
4 1 0 1 0
85
Tamas Jenei
HUN MU19
4 1 0 1 0
86
Lukas Alongi
USA MU19
4 1 0 1 0
87
Desmond Staples
CAN MU19
4 1 0 1 0
88
William Crawford
AUS MU19
5 1 0 1 0
89
Tristan Walsh
CAN MU19
4 1 0 1 0
90
Mitchell Brady
AUS MU19
5 1 0 1 2
91
Oscar Smith
AUS MU19
5 1 0 1 2
92
Ryosuke Shimoyama
JPN MU19
4 1 0 1 2
93
Lauri-Robert Indus
EST MU19
5 1 0 1 4
94
Austin Whelan
CAN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
95
Zalan Zsamboki
HUN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
96
Innes Buck
CAN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
97
Kaimu Abe
JPN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
98
Steven Lamble
AUS MU19
5 0 1 1 0
99
Andrew Kratsios
USA MU19
4 0 1 1 0
100
Jan Lemke
GER MU19
5 0 1 1 0
101
Aleksi Huttunen
USA MU19
4 0 1 1 0
102
Eoin Broome
AUS MU19
5 0 1 1 0
103
Anton Tavitian
USA MU19
4 0 1 1 0
104
Mattias Kauk
EST MU19
5 0 1 1 0
105
Krisztian Baan
HUN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
106
Matthew James
CAN MU19
4 0 1 1 0
107
Daniel Hansen
USA MU19
4 0 1 1 0
108
Justin Laquerre
CAN MU19
3 0 1 1 2
109
Aidan Fayarchuk
HUN MU19
4 0 1 1 2
110
Michael Hudson
CAN MU19
4 0 1 1 2
111
Henrik Haga
USA MU19
4 0 0 0 2
112
Bence Csajaghy
HUN MU19
4 0 0 0 2
113
Kristof Szenthelyi
HUN MU19
4 0 0 0 2
114
Tim Garside
CAN MU19
4 0 0 0 2
115
Magnus Oswold
NOR MU19
5 0 0 0 2
116
Botond Olah
HUN MU19
4 0 0 0 2
117
Patrick Olsen
USA MU19
4 0 0 0 4
118
Kaj Rasmussen
JPN MU19
4 0 0 0 5

 

Goalkeeper Statistics

Rank Player Team M S G %
1
Zoltan Szuri
HUN MU19
4 65 0 100.00
2
Eythan Yeoh
AUS MU19
5 45 0 100.00
3
Jan Lemke
GER MU19
5 22 0 100.00
4
Jonas Gjesvold
NOR MU19
5 26 0 100.00
5
Daniel Valenti
AUS MU19
5 45 0 100.00
6
Karl Kalm
EST MU19
5 34 0 100.00
7
Karl-Erik Kruusmaa
EST MU19
5 61 0 100.00
8
Reia Nagata
JPN MU19
4 58 0 100.00
9
Nicolas Flathmann
GER MU19
5 45 0 100.00
10
Sebastian Stockli
USA MU19
4 30 0 100.00
11
Kazushi Harada
JPN MU19
4 34 0 100.00
12
Riley Walls
CAN MU19
4 37 0 100.00
13
Austin Whelan
CAN MU19
4 40 0 100.00
14
Max Palsson
USA MU19
4 39 0 100.00
15
Jonathan Holmstrom
NOR MU19
5 34 0 100.00
16
Simon Totik
HUN MU19
4 6 0 100.00

 

 

U19 WFC Final Round Playing system

A-Division: Every team plays each other once within their group. The top two teams after the group stage proceed to the semi-finals, while the other four teams have placement matches. The 8th placed team in A-division will be relegated to B-division for 2019.

B-Division: Every team plays each other once within their group. The top two teams after the group stage proceed to the semi-finals, while the other four teams have placement matches. The winner of B-division will be promoted to A-division for 2019.

Qualifications

A total of 26 teams registered for the 9th Men´s U19 World Floorball Championships. In the qualification events, France & Iran competed for the first time in this category. Qualification events were held in Europe (Italy) and Asia-Oceania (Japan) in September 2016. General information on those events can be found below.

Europe

The European qualification event was held in Celano, Italy, from 6th – 10th September 2016. Based on the results of the event, and the IFF regional quota system, two teams – Hungary & Estonia – qualified from Europe.

Asia-Oceania

The Asia-Oceania qualification event was held in Fuji-Yoshida, Japan from 18th – 20th September 2016. Based on the results of the event, and the IFF regional quota system, two teams – Australia & Japan – qualified from Asia-Oceania.

Americas

Based on the IFF regional quota system, two teams – Canada & USA – qualified from the Americas.

Close