2nd Women’s World Championships

9th – 15th May 1999
Borlänge, Sweden

 

 

Final Standings

A-Division

1. Finland
2. Switzerland
3. Sweden
4. Norway
5. Czech Republic
6. Germany
7. Latvia

Russia withdrew prior to the event & was relegated to B-division for WFC 2001

B-Division

8. Austria
9. Australia
10. Denmark
11. Japan
12. Singapore

 

Austria promoted to
A-division for WFC 2001

 

 

WFC All Star Team

Goalkeeper: Laura Tomatis (SUI)
Defender: Lena Birath (SWE)
Defender: Regula Kindhauser (SUI)
Centre: Anna-Maija Keränen (FIN)
Forward: Birgitte Lersbryggen (NOR)
Forward: Susanna Tuominen (FIN)

MVP: Anna-Maija Keränen (FIN)

 

A-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
10.05 16:30 Group A 6 - 1
10.05 17:00 Group B 9 - 2
10.05 19:00 Group B 11 - 1
11.05 16:30 Group B 5 - 3
11.05 17:00 Group A 4 - 1
11.05 19:30 Group B 2 - 5
12.05 16:30 Group B 7 - 1
12.05 17:00 Group B 2 - 19
12.05 19:30 Group A 1 - 10
14.05 14:00 5th place 4 - 8
14.05 17:00 Semi-Final 1 2 - 3 ps.
14.05 20:00 Semi-Final 2 0 - 4
15.05 12:00 3rd place 1 - 5
15.05 15:00 Final 3 - 1

 

Group A

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SWE W
2 2 0 0 14-2 4
SUI W
2 1 0 1 7-5 2
GER W
2 0 0 2 2-16 0

Group B

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
NOR W
3 3 0 0 23-4 6
FIN W
3 2 0 1 30-9 4
CZE W
3 1 0 2 8-19 2
LAT W
3 0 0 3 6-35 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Linda Kristiansen
NOR W
5 5 9 14 2
2
Birgitte Lersbryggen
NOR W
5 8 3 11 2
3
Jonna Kettunen
FIN W
5 7 1 8 0
4
Lise Johansen
NOR W
5 4 2 6 2
5
Satu Puustinen
FIN W
5 3 3 6 2
6
Marilla Puustinen
FIN W
5 2 4 6 0
7
Merja Pitkanen
FIN W
5 1 5 6 0
8
Camilla Granelid
SWE W
4 3 2 5 0
9
Helena Lindberg
SWE W
4 3 1 4 0
10
Anne Averio
FIN W
5 3 1 4 0
11
Ingrid Gigstad
NOR W
5 3 1 4 0
12
Anna-Maija Keranen
FIN W
5 3 1 4 2
13
Petra Chybova
CZE W
4 3 1 4 4
14
Susann Simolin
FIN W
5 2 2 4 0
15
Johanna Ekeroth
SWE W
4 2 2 4 0
16
Silke Unger
GER W
3 2 2 4 2
17
Johanna Turpeinen
FIN W
5 2 2 4 2
18
Lena Birath
SWE W
4 1 3 4 0
19
Inger-Lise Fagernes
NOR W
5 1 3 4 2
20
Mirca Anderegg
SUI W
4 3 0 3 0
21
Anne-Mari Lyhykainen
FIN W
4 3 0 3 4
22
Petra Sprenger
GER W
3 2 1 3 0
23
Sandra Persson
SWE W
4 2 1 3 0
24
Asa Karlsson
SWE W
4 2 1 3 0
25
Anna Vartiainen
FIN W
3 2 1 3 0
26
Arja Joutsen
FIN W
5 2 1 3 2
27
Alena Slovakova
CZE W
4 2 1 3 2
28
Susanne Levin
SWE W
4 2 1 3 12
29
Radka Sevcikova
CZE W
4 1 2 3 0
30
Lucie Cermakova
CZE W
4 1 2 3 0
31
Sabina Spackova
CZE W
4 1 2 3 0
32
Kristine Eide
NOR W
5 1 2 3 0
33
Elisa Simonen
FIN W
4 0 3 3 0
34
Brigitta Wegmann
SUI W
4 0 3 3 2
35
Radka Necaskova
CZE W
4 2 0 2 0
36
Martina Birchmeier
SUI W
4 2 0 2 0
37
Frida Lindberg
SWE W
3 2 0 2 0
38
Inara Paegle
LAT W
3 2 0 2 2
39
Gine Marie Moe
NOR W
5 2 0 2 4
40
Zanda Kundzina
LAT W
3 1 1 2 0
41
Manuela Zurcher
SUI W
4 1 1 2 0
42
Susanna Tuominen
SWE W
4 1 1 2 0
43
Heike Bassuner
GER W
3 1 1 2 0
44
Regula Kindhauser
SUI W
4 1 1 2 0
45
Karolina Satalikova
CZE W
4 1 1 2 0
46
Pernilla Gunnskog
SWE W
4 1 1 2 0
47
Nina Klasson
SWE W
4 1 1 2 2
48
Sofia Sandqvist
FIN W
5 1 1 2 2
49
Liene Adamane
LAT W
3 1 1 2 2
50
Hanna Palomaki
FIN W
2 1 1 2 2
51
Radka Spavelkova
CZE W
4 1 1 2 2
52
Sabine Grieger
GER W
3 1 1 2 4
53
Baiba Jurusa
LAT W
3 0 2 2 0
54
Beatrice Roth
SUI W
4 0 2 2 0
55
Anna Eklund
SWE W
4 0 2 2 2
56
Sari Nurmi
FIN W
4 1 0 1 0
57
Tanja Paakkonen
FIN W
5 1 0 1 0
58
Andrea Joklova
CZE W
4 1 0 1 0
59
Guntra Stocka
LAT W
3 1 0 1 0
60
Eeva-Maiju Aulin
FIN W
4 1 0 1 0
61
Carina Rosell
SWE W
4 1 0 1 0
62
Dominique Ammann
SUI W
4 1 0 1 0
63
Tanja Roggo
SUI W
4 1 0 1 0
64
Karin Konig
SUI W
4 1 0 1 0
65
Eliane Huwiler
SUI W
4 1 0 1 0
66
Marisa Mazzarelli
SUI W
4 1 0 1 0
67
Lucie Petrzelkova
CZE W
4 1 0 1 2
68
Natalija Svagere
LAT W
3 1 0 1 2
69
Monika Laukova
CZE W
4 1 0 1 4
70
Ilona Novotna
CZE W
4 1 0 1 4
71
Alexandra Ahnert
GER W
3 0 1 1 0
72
Michaela Kovarikova
CZE W
4 0 1 1 0
73
Anne Hakulinen
FIN W
5 0 1 1 0
74
Anete Seina
LAT W
3 0 1 1 0
75
Barbora Tupa
CZE W
4 0 1 1 0
76
Jessica Renberg
SWE W
4 0 1 1 0
77
Jessica Ek
SWE W
3 0 1 1 0
78
Jenny Viklund
SWE W
3 0 1 1 0
79
Jaroslava Votrubcova
CZE W
4 0 1 1 2
80
Jasmin Artho
SUI W
4 0 1 1 2
81
Monika Minder
SUI W
4 0 1 1 2
82
Virina Mechurova
CZE W
4 0 1 1 2
83
Iveta Rodze
LAT W
3 0 1 1 2
84
Regula Viriden
SUI W
4 0 1 1 4
85
Nora Leivestad
NOR W
5 0 1 1 6
86
Manuela Sprowitz
GER W
3 0 0 0 2
87
Marketa Havelkova
CZE W
4 0 0 0 2
88
Simone Berner
SUI W
2 0 0 0 2
89
Nina Kamprad
GER W
3 0 0 0 2
90
Anne Wike
NOR W
5 0 0 0 2
91
Saskia Bargmann
GER W
3 0 0 0 2
92
Monika Larsen
NOR W
5 0 0 0 2
93
Eva Fricberga
LAT W
3 0 0 0 2
94
Michaela Struzinska
CZE W
4 0 0 0 2
95
Tanja Winterhalder
GER W
3 0 0 0 2
96
Hilde Jorstad
NOR W
5 0 0 0 2
97
Diana Brennerova
CZE W
4 0 0 0 4
98
Ieva Krauze
LAT W
3 0 0 0 6

 

B-Division

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
09.05 16:30 B-division 5 - 5
09.05 17:00 B-division 5 - 4
10.05 14:00 B-division 2 - 7
10.05 14:30 B-division 6 - 5
11.05 14:00 B-division 2 - 2
11.05 14:30 B-division 2 - 3
12.05 14:00 B-division 6 - 3
12.05 14:30 B-division 6 - 6
13.05 11:00 B-division 3 - 2
13.05 11:30 B-division 3 - 2

 

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
AUT W
4 3 1 0 20-15 7
AUS W
4 2 1 1 15-14 5
DEN W
4 1 1 2 17-14 3
JPN W
4 0 3 1 15-16 3
SGP W
4 1 0 3 12-20 2

 

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Jill Quek
SGP W
4 7 4 11 0
2
Sachi Yokoe
JPN W
4 6 3 9 4
3
Jutta Habermann
AUT W
4 5 4 9 4
4
Gabriele Leitner
AUT W
4 6 1 7 2
5
Louise Strøbech
DEN W
4 5 2 7 2
6
Chikae Ogawa
JPN W
4 4 3 7 2
7
Miho Koike
JPN W
4 4 3 7 2
8
Elizabeth Privschek
AUT W
4 2 5 7 2
9
Gerlinde Weishaupt
AUT W
4 5 1 6 2
10
Sam Gill
AUS W
4 2 3 5 4
11
Melinda Bartle
AUS W
4 4 0 4 2
12
Bee Leng Tan
SGP W
4 3 1 4 0
13
Sonja Zamecnik
AUT W
4 1 3 4 0
14
Fiona Macfarlane
AUS W
4 1 3 4 4
15
Sarah Mitchell
AUS W
4 3 0 3 0
16
Shannon Browning
AUS W
4 3 0 3 2
17
Maria Lohde
DEN W
4 3 0 3 2
18
Martha Quek
SGP W
4 2 1 3 0
19
Ulla Schaldemose
DEN W
4 1 2 3 0
20
Kim Davie
AUS W
4 1 2 3 4
21
Pernille Aagaard
DEN W
3 0 3 3 2
22
Anja Clausen
DEN W
4 2 0 2 0
23
Stine Jensen
DEN W
4 1 1 2 0
24
Mette Sorensen
DEN W
3 1 1 2 2
25
Karin Klemmer
AUT W
4 1 1 2 6
26
Yanni Wong
SGP W
4 0 2 2 0
27
Melissa Ski
AUS W
4 0 2 2 2
28
Rikke Jacobson
DEN W
4 1 0 1 0
29
Mariko Arihisa
JPN W
4 1 0 1 0
30
Meaghan Mazurek
AUS W
4 1 0 1 2
31
Rikke Sindt
DEN W
4 1 0 1 2
32
Tina Hansen
DEN W
4 1 0 1 4
33
Birgitte Gade
DEN W
4 1 0 1 6
34
Crissy Deveney
AUS W
4 0 1 1 0
35
Maki Arai
JPN W
4 0 1 1 0
36
Aiki Ebata
JPN W
4 0 1 1 2
37
Sakiko Kobayashi
JPN W
4 0 1 1 4
38
Malena Frederiksen
DEN W
4 0 1 1 4
39
Sabine Sandau
AUT W
4 0 1 1 6
40
Fiona Stewart
AUS W
4 0 0 0 2
41
Miyuki Sato
JPN W
4 0 0 0 2
42
Trine Petersen
DEN W
3 0 0 0 2
43
Christina Petersen
DEN W
4 0 0 0 2
44
Katsuki Kratz
JPN W
4 0 0 0 2
45
Mette Lai Aerenlund
DEN W
4 0 0 0 2
46
Gisela Stadler
AUT W
4 0 0 0 2
47
Ayako Takahashi
JPN W
4 0 0 0 2
48
Caroline Zohmann
AUT W
4 0 0 0 2
49
Naomi Motohashi
JPN W
4 0 0 0 2
50
Ser Khee Goh
SGP W
4 0 0 0 2
51
Karen Shuyi Lu
SGP W
4 0 0 0 4
52
Peifang Chan
SGP W
4 0 0 0 4
53
Siew Peng Lam
SGP W
4 0 0 0 4
54
Simone Dergacz
AUS W
4 0 0 0 4

 

 

 

 

 

Close