LIVE STREAM, match replays and player interviews                Event photos

 

AOFCSingapore, 31st May - 4th June 2022 
Group GGroup H
AustraliaThailand
JapanSingapore
KoreaNew Zealand
PhilippinesMalaysia

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
31.05 11:00 Group G 2 - 3
31.05 13:29 Group H 10 - 1
31.05 16:00 Group G 4 - 2
31.05 18:30 Group H 8 - 2
01.06 11:00 Group G 4 - 10
01.06 13:30 Group H 11 - 2
01.06 16:00 Group G 7 - 3
01.06 18:30 Group H 0 - 4
02.06 11:00 Group G 4 - 4
02.06 13:30 Group H 5 - 7
02.06 16:00 Group G 4 - 2
02.06 18:30 Group H 1 - 9
03.06 15:44 Quarter-final 1 9 - 0
03.06 18:30 Quarter-final 2 6 - 3
04.06 10:15 7th place 8 - 1
04.06 13:00 5th place 5 - 1
04.06 15:45 3rd place 3 - 4
04.06 18:30 Final 4 - 6

Group G

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
PHI M
3 3 0 0 17-8 6
AUS M
3 2 0 1 13-9 4
KOR M
3 0 1 2 9-14 1
JPN M
3 0 1 2 10-18 1

Group H

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
THA M
3 3 0 0 30-4 6
SGP M
3 2 0 1 13-11 4
NZL M
3 1 0 2 8-19 2
MAS M
3 0 0 3 9-26 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Pawat Thaidit
THA M
4 8 5 13 0
2
Alexander Rinefalk
THA M
4 3 10 13 2
3
Melvin Alm Mendoza
PHI M
4 7 3 10 0
4
Daniel Gartner
AUS M
5 7 3 10 2
5
Tomas Gartner
AUS M
5 6 4 10 0
6
Kim Franz Varga
PHI M
4 4 6 10 2
7
Liam Perry
AUS M
3 4 5 9 0
8
Jeerayut Yaemyim
THA M
4 6 2 8 2
9
Nicholas Chua
SGP M
5 4 2 6 2
10
Max Parbrand
KOR M
5 4 2 6 4
11
Eiji Takizawa
JPN M
4 2 4 6 2
12
Lucas Oijvall Perez
PHI M
4 1 5 6 0
13
Chee Yong Lee
SGP M
5 4 1 5 0
14
Shin Nakamura
JPN M
4 4 1 5 4
15
Hiromasa Saegusa
JPN M
4 3 2 5 0
16
Surapong Sangmongkhol
THA M
4 3 2 5 0
17
Tristan James Desmond Dass
MAS M
4 3 2 5 2
18
Veerasak Pimpa
THA M
4 3 2 5 2
19
Liam Kerdsawangwong
THA M
4 3 2 5 2
20
Ludvig Hemmingberg Porral
PHI M
4 3 2 5 6
21
Timothy McKibbin
NZL M
5 2 3 5 0
22
Melvin Parbrand
KOR M
5 2 3 5 0
23
Rasmus Jansson
KOR M
5 2 3 5 2
24
Simon Johansson
THA M
4 2 3 5 4
25
Alec Stewart
NZL M
5 4 0 4 0
26
Theerawat Noisai
THA M
4 4 0 4 2
27
Kenta Ramsauer
JPN M
4 3 1 4 2
28
Hiroto Moriya
JPN M
4 3 1 4 4
29
Vignesa Pasupathy
SGP M
5 3 0 3 0
30
Seong Min Kim
KOR M
5 3 0 3 0
31
Jia Qing Cheang
SGP M
5 3 0 3 0
32
Santipong Sukkasem
THA M
4 2 1 3 6
33
Indy Benjamin Toh Ji Min
MAS M
4 1 2 3 0
34
Muhammad Akmal Shaharudin
SGP M
5 1 2 3 2
35
Han Keong Chong
MAS M
4 1 2 3 2
36
Daiya Wakasa
JPN M
4 0 3 3 0
37
Jian Hong Lim
SGP M
5 2 0 2 0
38
Zephaniah Chong En Wei
MAS M
4 2 0 2 0
39
Russell Hirst
NZL M
5 2 0 2 0
40
Yuichi Yanagida
JPN M
4 2 0 2 0
41
Rhodell Esguerra
PHI M
4 2 0 2 0
42
Amirul Azri Azman
SGP M
5 2 0 2 2
43
Angus Stallmann
NZL M
5 1 1 2 0
44
James Matheson
NZL M
5 1 1 2 0
45
David Noney
AUS M
5 1 1 2 0
46
Nattawut Dueankhao
THA M
4 1 1 2 0
47
Eugene Lai Yi Qin
MAS M
4 1 1 2 0
48
Matthew Bertschinger
NZL M
5 1 1 2 2
49
Archie Cosslett
NZL M
5 1 1 2 2
50
Ishwarpal Singh
SGP M
5 1 1 2 2
51
Jun Wei Foo
SGP M
5 1 1 2 2
52
Kade Ebeling
AUS M
5 1 1 2 4
53
Jordan Noel
AUS M
5 1 1 2 6
54
Jenmark Sorreda
SGP M
5 0 2 2 0
55
Sean Huang
SGP M
5 0 2 2 0
56
Chun Yin Yeung
SGP M
5 0 2 2 0
57
Michio Yamashita
JPN M
4 0 2 2 2
58
Joshua Hay
AUS M
5 0 2 2 4
59
Thaddeus Tan
SGP M
5 0 2 2 4
60
Hiroshi Kanoto
JPN M
4 1 0 1 0
61
Ben Hemmi
AUS M
5 1 0 1 0
62
Benedict Yeoh Chun Keat
MAS M
4 1 0 1 0
63
Sathish R
SGP M
5 1 0 1 0
64
Divesh Mohan
MAS M
4 1 0 1 0
65
Fredrik Jeppsson Escabel
PHI M
4 1 0 1 0
66
Tae Woo Kim
KOR M
5 1 0 1 2
67
Christian Schoultze Castrillo
PHI M
4 1 0 1 2
68
Christian Newland
AUS M
5 1 0 1 2
69
Dylan Clutterbuck
AUS M
5 1 0 1 2
70
Jun Young Lee
KOR M
5 1 0 1 4
71
Benjamin McKibbin
NZL M
5 1 0 1 4
72
Gavin Staindl
AUS M
5 1 0 1 4
73
Tobias Knox Lyttle
AUS M
5 1 0 1 6
74
Jamie Doyle
AUS M
5 0 1 1 0
75
Anothai Promli
THA M
4 0 1 1 0
76
Orlando Jones
NZL M
5 0 1 1 0
77
Ben Kosterich
AUS M
5 0 1 1 0
78
Hoon Dong Cho
KOR M
5 0 1 1 0
79
Naoki Shiba
JPN M
4 0 1 1 0
80
Prakasit Namsawang
THA M
4 0 1 1 0
81
HanSol Bae
KOR M
5 0 1 1 2
82
Jonathan To
NZL M
5 0 1 1 2
83
Kai Sheng Lim
MAS M
4 0 1 1 2
84
Mattiece Cortez Myllyperkio
PHI M
4 0 1 1 4
85
Raymond Staindl
AUS M
5 0 1 1 4
86
Michael Hedblom
PHI M
4 0 0 0 2
87
Christofer Holland Bernardo
PHI M
4 0 0 0 2
88
Mathias Hinder
PHI M
4 0 0 0 2
89
Yuichi Koda
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
90
Sureynjen Manogaran
MAS M
4 0 0 0 2
91
Ryuya Otogao
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
92
Christopher Matheson
NZL M
5 0 0 0 2
93
Jordan Boyle
NZL M
5 0 0 0 4
94
Adde Eriksson
KOR M
5 0 0 0 4

 

Goalkeeper Statistics

Rank Player Team M S G %
1
Victor Lindberg
PHI M
4 39 4 90.69
2
Yotsaphong Chaiphring
THA M
4 56 6 90.32
3
Autthachai Sohtree
THA M
4 13 2 86.66
4
Joshua Loh
SGP M
5 50 9 84.74
5
Ryan Alexandrakis
AUS M
5 32 6 84.21
6
Daniel Valenti
AUS M
5 35 7 83.33
7
Sandeep Navalkar
NZL M
5 48 11 81.35
8
Ryoya Takizawa
JPN M
4 81 19 81.00
9
Damien Wan
SGP M
5 33 8 80.48
10
Patrik Nessbo
PHI M
4 37 10 78.72
11
Seung Hwan Baek
KOR M
5 47 14 77.04
12
Sehyun Ahn
KOR M
5 34 11 75.55
13
Wei Giap Toh
MAS M
4 47 18 72.30
14
Samuel Elkin
NZL M
5 47 18 72.30
15
Lin Ken Kao
MAS M
4 23 16 58.97

 

Other qualifications

EUR1: Valmiera, Latvia, 25th – 28th May 2022

EUR2: Koceni, Latvia, 25th – 28th May 2022

EUR3: Celano, Italy, 24th – 27th May 2022

AMER: Texas, USA, 29th – 30th April 2022

 

General Event Information

The 14th Men’s World Floorball Championships (WFC) will be played in Zurich & Winterthur, Switzerland from 5th – 13th November 2022. In total, 36 teams registered for the event – 24 from Europe, nine from Asia Oceania, one from Africa, and two from the Americas.

Switzerland, as the event organiser, is directly qualified, while regional qualifications will be played to decide the remaining 15 teams. The rankings for all teams will be confirmed after the Men’s WFC 2020 is played, which is currently scheduled for December 2021. The IFF will begin discussions with possible qualification organising countries in the coming weeks. More information on the qualification groups and cities will be published at a later time.

Teams for the final round will qualify as follows:

ASIA OCEANIA
Shall play in one place with nine teams divided in two groups. A total of four teams will qualify.

EUROPE/AFRICA
The one team from Africa (Côte d’Ivoire) will play in the European qualifications, as they did in 2018. This EUR/AFR qualification shall be played with six groups each with four teams. Qualifications will be played in three cities with two groups in each qualification event.

A total of 10 teams will qualify:

  • the group winners (six teams)
  • third placed team from each qualification event (three teams)
  • plus the best fourth placed team from across all three qualifications, based on the results of the group matches

AMERICAS
Shall play in one place with two teams and will play each other twice. A total of one team will qualify.

Close