Men’s World Championships 2016
Asia Oceania Qualification

2nd – 6th February 2016
Pattaya, Thailand

Pattaya Sports Indoor Stadium

 

 

 Final Standings

 1.    Australia (Q)
 2.    Singapore (Q)
 3.    Thailand (Q)
 4.    Japan (Q)
 5.    Korea
 6.    Malaysia
 7.    New Zealand

Q = Qualify to WFC 2016

 

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
02.02 13:30 Grp B 6 - 9
02.02 16:31 Grp B 7 - 1
02.02 19:30 Grp A 4 - 9
03.02 13:30 Grp B 13 - 3
03.02 16:30 Grp A 12 - 2
03.02 19:30 Grp B 3 - 3
04.02 13:30 Grp A 6 - 6
04.02 16:29 Grp B 5 - 5
04.02 19:30 Grp B 4 - 8
05.02 13:30 5th - 7th M1 4 - 3
05.02 16:30 Semi-final 2 2 - 5
05.02 19:30 Semi-final 1 2 - 4
06.02 12:00 5th - 7th M2 3 - 4
06.02 15:00 Bronze match 1 - 6
06.02 18:00 Final 5 - 2

 

Group A

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
JPN M
2 1 1 0 18-8 3
SGP M
2 1 1 0 15-10 3
NZL M
2 0 0 2 6-21 0

Group B

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
THA M
3 2 1 0 27-14 5
AUS M
3 1 2 0 15-9 4
KOR M
3 1 1 1 17-16 3
MAS M
3 0 0 3 8-28 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Pawat Thaidit
THA M
5 11 9 20 0
2
Alexander Rinefalk
THA M
5 7 10 17 4
3
Jonathon Veron
AUS M
5 4 6 10 2
4
Yang Woo Kim
KOR M
4 8 0 8 0
5
Ter Min Chiam
MAS M
4 5 2 7 0
6
Kenichi Ogawa
JPN M
4 4 3 7 4
7
Kyoung Hoon Seo
KOR M
4 0 7 7 7
8
Glendon Phua
SGP M
4 4 2 6 0
9
Lewis Taiapa-Skinnon
NZL M
4 4 2 6 0
10
Matthew Bertschinger
NZL M
4 4 2 6 2
11
Ichiro Ueda
JPN M
4 3 3 6 8
12
Yasuhito Kimura
JPN M
4 1 5 6 2
13
Brandon Cheong
SGP M
4 1 5 6 2
14
Jeerayut Yaemyim
THA M
5 4 1 5 0
15
Syazni Ramlee
SGP M
4 4 1 5 4
16
Sang Hoon Lee
KOR M
4 4 1 5 4
17
Benjamin Monckton
AUS M
5 4 1 5 4
18
Sattaya Phoosinoi
THA M
5 4 1 5 4
19
Daniel Gartner
AUS M
5 2 3 5 0
20
Aphichet Ratanaprathum
THA M
5 1 4 5 0
21
Gavin Staindl
AUS M
5 1 4 5 2
22
Jumpei Oya
JPN M
4 4 0 4 2
23
Watcharapon Onsuk
THA M
5 3 1 4 4
24
Yuki Tsudome
JPN M
4 3 1 4 5
25
Nicholas Moran
AUS M
5 2 2 4 0
26
Kai Sheng Lim
MAS M
4 2 2 4 0
27
Jenmark Sorreda
SGP M
4 2 2 4 0
28
Gi Hyun Park
KOR M
4 2 2 4 6
29
Jihwan Yeon
KOR M
4 1 3 4 2
30
Tristan James Desmond Dass
MAS M
4 1 3 4 6
31
Timbi Poon
AUS M
5 3 0 3 2
32
Surapong Sangmongkhol
THA M
5 2 1 3 0
33
Jing Hon Kang
MAS M
4 2 1 3 0
34
Yiru Tan
SGP M
4 2 1 3 0
35
Henrik Nystrom
NZL M
4 2 1 3 2
36
Nicholas Chua
SGP M
4 2 1 3 4
37
Rei Oshima
JPN M
4 2 1 3 6
38
Tomas Gartner
AUS M
5 2 1 3 6
39
Jeremy Monckton
AUS M
5 2 1 3 10
40
Tnakit Kayairit
THA M
5 1 2 3 0
41
Joo Hyung Kim
KOR M
4 1 2 3 2
42
Yasunori Hirokawa
JPN M
4 1 2 3 4
43
Sean Huang
SGP M
4 0 3 3 2
44
Arnie Lowe
NZL M
4 0 3 3 4
45
Baek Hee Lee
KOR M
4 2 0 2 2
46
Jin Quan Lim
SGP M
4 2 0 2 2
47
Yuuta Oobayashi
JPN M
4 2 0 2 2
48
Shaun Frazer
AUS M
5 2 0 2 6
49
Jang Han Yoon
KOR M
4 1 1 2 0
50
Renji Lee
SGP M
4 1 1 2 4
51
Carl Hammarlund
AUS M
5 0 2 2 4
52
Sung Yeon Song
KOR M
4 0 2 2 4
53
Seungwoo Soon
KOR M
4 1 0 1 0
54
Jian Hong Lim
SGP M
4 1 0 1 0
55
Zephaniah Chong En Wei
MAS M
4 1 0 1 0
56
Suria R
SGP M
4 1 0 1 0
57
Tom Kibblewhite
NZL M
4 1 0 1 0
58
David Speldewinde
AUS M
5 1 0 1 0
59
Nicholas Yeoh
AUS M
5 1 0 1 0
60
Naoki Shiba
JPN M
4 1 0 1 2
61
Isak Jang
KOR M
4 1 0 1 2
62
Hafiz Zubir
SGP M
4 1 0 1 2
63
Pitsanu Kannala
THA M
5 1 0 1 4
64
Rashid Jalaluddin
SGP M
4 1 0 1 4
65
Veerasak Pimpa
THA M
5 1 0 1 6
66
Yong Hun Jo
KOR M
4 0 1 1 0
67
Indy Benjamin Toh Ji Min
MAS M
4 0 1 1 0
68
Takuma Kano
JPN M
4 0 1 1 0
69
James Parnall
AUS M
5 0 1 1 0
70
Ray Staindl
AUS M
5 0 1 1 0
71
Alex Pride
NZL M
4 0 1 1 0
72
Sven Sundin
NZL M
4 0 1 1 0
73
Kimiaki Nakamura
JPN M
4 0 1 1 2
74
Shunkei Kuraba
JPN M
4 0 1 1 2
75
Hamka Shah
SGP M
4 0 1 1 4
76
Gary Wong
SGP M
4 0 1 1 4
77
Gary Lee Kah Yoon
MAS M
4 0 1 1 4
78
Shintaro Onodera
JPN M
4 0 0 0 2
79
Brendan Patrick
NZL M
4 0 0 0 2
80
Shaun Jones
NZL M
4 0 0 0 2
81
Tee Chun Boon
MAS M
4 0 0 0 2
82
Wiros Yosiri
THA M
5 0 0 0 2
83
Gorawee Srikaew
THA M
5 0 0 0 2
84
Patiwat Kaewsuwan
THA M
5 0 0 0 2
85
Mohammad Khalid Abdul Rahim
MAS M
4 0 0 0 4
86
Timothy Hardy
AUS M
5 0 0 0 4
87
Jacob Hawthorne
NZL M
4 0 0 0 4
88
Pi Chaiyakul
THA M
5 0 0 0 4
89
Christian Bertschinger
NZL M
4 0 0 0 8
90
Daniel Jones
NZL M
4 0 0 0 8

 

Goalkeeper Statistics

Rank Player Team M S G %
1
Christian Karlsson
THA M
5 87 0 100.00
2
Oliver Scott
NZL M
4 47 0 100.00
3
Kaixiang Yeo
SGP M
4 13 0 100.00
4
Kazushige Tani
JPN M
4 6 0 100.00
5
Kenta Higuchi
JPN M
4 67 0 100.00
6
Daniel Teoh Yong Liang
MAS M
4 25 0 100.00
7
Doo Sun Park
KOR M
4 44 0 100.00
8
Rajiv Makalingam
SGP M
4 52 0 100.00
9
Lin Ken Kao
MAS M
4 71 0 100.00
10
Jae Man Lee
KOR M
4 29 0 100.00
11
Autthachai Sohtree
THA M
5 7 0 100.00
12
Mitchell George
AUS M
5 28 0 100.00
13
Vladimir Plocek
AUS M
5 21 0 100.00
14
Carl Shann
NZL M
4 11 0 100.00

Qualification system

In 2016, there will be six regional qualification events to determine the participants of the 11th Men´s WFC 2016, and all registered teams, apart from the organiser, must participate in the qualifications.

In Asia-Oceania there is one qualification group and teams will qualify for the Men´s WFC 2016 according to the following:

i) The three best teams from the group will qualify for the Final Round.

 

AOFC Qualification Playing System

The Asia-Oceania group is split into two groups and each team within a group will play each other once. The top two teams from each group will qualify to the semi-finals. These 4 teams will decide positions 1-4.

The teams which are 3rd or/& 4th in the group will play for positions 5-7. 3rd in Group A will play once against 3rd in Group B and 4th in Group B. These two matches plus the result of the group match between the 3rd & 4th placed teams in Group B will be used to calculate the 5th-7th placements.

Close