1st Women’s World Championships

3rd – 10th May 1997

Godby & Mariehamn, Åland, Finland

 

Final Standings

1. Sweden
2. Finland
3. Norway
4. Switzerland
5. Russia
6. Czech Republic
7. Latvia
8. Germany
9. Austria
10. Japan

 

WFC All Star Team

Goalkeeper: Lena Schjölin (SWE)
Defender: Pirjo Haukamaa (FIN)
Defender: Jenny Magnusson (Hedlund) (SWE)
Centre: Åsa Karlsson (SWE)
Forward: Birgitte Lersbryggen (NOR)
Forward: Helena Lindberg (SWE)

MVP: Åsa Karlsson (SWE)

 

Match Schedule

Date Time Phase Match Score
03.05 15:00 Group A 0 - 32
03.05 16:00 Group B 4 - 3
03.05 19:00 Group A 1 - 11
03.05 20:00 Group B 0 - 30
04.05 15:00 Group A 7 - 2
04.05 16:00 Group B 18 - 0
04.05 19:00 Group A 18 - 0
04.05 20:00 Group B 7 - 1
05.05 15:00 Group A 5 - 1
05.05 16:00 Group B 12 - 1
05.05 19:00 Group A 4 - 3
05.05 20:00 Group B 7 - 2
06.05 15:00 Group A 0 - 13
06.05 16:00 Group B 0 - 23
06.05 19:00 Group A 16 - 0
06.05 20:00 Group B 3 - 8
07.05 15:00 Group A 9 - 2
07.05 16:00 Group B 7 - 1
07.05 19:00 Group A 1 - 9
07.05 20:00 Group B 4 - 1
08.05 12:00 9th place 2 - 4
08.05 17:00 7th place 6 - 3
08.05 20:00 5th place 5 - 3
09.05 16:00 Semi-Final 1 8 - 0
09.05 19:00 Semi-Final 2 2 - 0
10.05 13:00 3rd place 4 - 3 ps.
10.05 16:00 Final 4 - 2

 

Group A

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
SWE W
4 4 0 0 75-1 8
SUI W
4 3 0 1 29-13 6
NFR W
4 2 0 2 19-24 4
GER W
4 1 0 3 8-39 2
AUT W
4 0 0 4 3-57 0

Group B

Standings

Team M W T L GF-GA Points
FIN W
4 4 0 0 49-6 8
NOR W
4 3 0 1 35-8 6
CZE W
4 2 0 2 30-12 4
LAT W
4 1 0 3 17-23 2
JPN W
4 0 0 4 1-83 0

 

Scoring Leaders Statistics

Rank Player Team M G A Points PIM
1
Sara Wiksten
SWE W
6 16 5 21 0
2
Helena Lindberg
SWE W
6 8 13 21 0
3
Johanna Ekeroth
SWE W
6 13 7 20 2
4
Asa Karlsson
SWE W
5 8 7 15 2
5
Pernilla Gunnskog
SWE W
6 6 5 11 0
6
Nicole Spicher
SUI W
6 8 2 10 0
7
Hermine Dahlerus
SWE W
6 6 4 10 2
8
Linda Werner
SWE W
5 5 5 10 0
9
Linda Kristiansen
NOR W
6 3 6 9 0
10
Carina Rosell
SWE W
5 6 2 8 0
11
Elena Muraviova
NFR W
5 6 2 8 2
12
Johanna Turpeinen
FIN W
6 6 2 8 4
13
Liene Adamane
LAT W
5 6 1 7 10
14
Linda Andersen
NOR W
6 5 2 7 0
15
Birgitte Lersbryggen
NOR W
6 5 2 7 2
16
Merja Pitkanen
FIN W
5 5 2 7 2
17
Alena Slovakova
CZE W
5 5 2 7 2
18
Gine Marie Moe
NOR W
6 5 2 7 2
19
Eveliina Puttonen
FIN W
4 4 3 7 0
20
Ieva Krauze
LAT W
5 3 4 7 2
21
Anna-Maija Keranen
FIN W
6 2 5 7 0
22
Diana Brennerova
CZE W
5 1 6 7 0
23
Andrea Joklova
CZE W
5 5 1 6 0
24
Anda Zvejniece
LAT W
5 4 2 6 0
25
Pirjo Haukkamaa
FIN W
6 4 2 6 2
26
Lise Johansen
NOR W
5 4 2 6 6
27
Minna Sarajuuri
FIN W
6 3 3 6 0
28
Ann Mari Karpinnen
SWE W
4 3 3 6 0
29
Baiba Jurusa
LAT W
5 3 3 6 0
30
Riikka Lappi
FIN W
5 2 4 6 0
31
Angela Bengtsson
SWE W
5 2 4 6 0
32
Jonna Kettunen
FIN W
6 4 1 5 0
33
Susann Simolin
FIN W
5 4 1 5 0
34
Valentina Dunaeva
NFR W
5 4 1 5 2
35
Satu Puustinen
FIN W
5 3 2 5 0
36
Petra Viheriavaara
FIN W
5 3 2 5 0
37
Klara Lazankova
CZE W
5 3 2 5 0
38
Ulla Hannula
FIN W
5 3 2 5 0
39
Elisa Simonen
FIN W
6 3 2 5 2
40
Marisa Mazzarelli
SUI W
6 3 2 5 4
41
Anete Seina
LAT W
5 2 3 5 0
42
Anitta Marttila
FIN W
3 2 3 5 0
43
Margot Ulmer
SUI W
6 2 3 5 2
44
Jenny Hedlund
SWE W
6 2 3 5 4
45
Inkeri Valkonen
FIN W
6 1 4 5 0
46
Jacqueline Kohler
SUI W
6 1 4 5 0
47
Asa Fredin
SWE W
6 1 4 5 0
48
Liubov Serebriakova
NFR W
5 1 4 5 2
49
Lena Birath
SWE W
4 0 5 5 0
50
Misa Struzinska
CZE W
5 4 0 4 0
51
Regula Kindhauser
SUI W
6 4 0 4 0
52
Astrid Bjornebekk
NOR W
5 3 1 4 0
53
Carin Anderberg
NOR W
6 3 1 4 0
54
Astrid Frula
GER W
5 3 1 4 0
55
Monika Laukova
CZE W
5 3 1 4 0
56
Elena Krendeleva
NFR W
5 3 1 4 2
57
Camilla Granelid
SWE W
6 2 2 4 0
58
Nina Kristin Nilsen
NOR W
6 2 2 4 0
59
Janna Vesselova
NFR W
5 2 2 4 2
60
Jeanette Giortz
NOR W
6 2 2 4 2
61
Marketa Steglova
CZE W
5 1 3 4 0
62
Anne Waehre
NOR W
6 1 3 4 2
63
Janoslava Votrobcova
CZE W
5 0 4 4 2
64
Radica Spavelkova
CZE W
5 3 0 3 0
65
Evi Habermann
AUT W
3 3 0 3 0
66
Maria Nilsson
SWE W
5 3 0 3 0
67
Eija Rantala
FIN W
3 2 1 3 0
68
Regula Viriden
SUI W
6 2 1 3 0
69
Manuela Schindler
SUI W
6 2 1 3 0
70
Nina Klasson
SWE W
6 2 1 3 0
71
Malin Ostner
SWE W
5 2 1 3 0
72
Olga Skvortsova
NFR W
5 2 1 3 2
73
Franziska Bratschi
SUI W
6 2 1 3 2
74
Natalija Svagere
LAT W
5 2 1 3 2
75
Susanne Levin
SWE W
6 2 1 3 4
76
Misa Kovarikova
CZE W
5 1 2 3 0
77
Susan Brunner
SUI W
1 1 2 3 0
78
Sofia Sandqvist
FIN W
5 1 2 3 0
79
Arja Joutsen
FIN W
5 1 2 3 0
80
Sabina Spackova
CZE W
5 1 2 3 2
81
Sari Nurmi
FIN W
4 0 3 3 0
82
Sanna Karhemaa
FIN W
6 0 3 3 0
83
Hana Smiskova
CZE W
5 0 3 3 2
84
Guntra Stocka
LAT W
5 2 0 2 0
85
Sachi Yokoe
JPN W
5 2 0 2 0
86
Martina Birchmeier
SUI W
6 2 0 2 0
87
Kristine Eide
NOR W
4 2 0 2 0
88
Jana Budesinska
CZE W
5 2 0 2 0
89
Radka Sevcikova
CZE W
5 2 0 2 2
90
Marina Tchepournova
NFR W
5 2 0 2 2
91
Regina Lorenz
GER W
5 2 0 2 2
92
Karin Klemmer
AUT W
5 2 0 2 2
93
Petra Sprenger
GER W
5 2 0 2 2
94
Brigitta Wegmann
SUI W
6 1 1 2 0
95
Silke Unger
GER W
5 1 1 2 2
96
Natalia Bykova
NFR W
5 1 1 2 2
97
Sandra Cattaneo
SUI W
5 1 1 2 2
98
Karolina Satalikova
CZE W
5 1 1 2 2
99
Olga Makarova
NFR W
5 1 1 2 4
100
Elisabeth Schneider
AUT W
5 1 1 2 6
101
Manuela Sprowitz
GER W
5 1 1 2 6
102
Lena Schjolin
SWE W
5 0 2 2 0
103
Gabriele Leitner
AUT W
5 0 2 2 0
104
Antje Topfer
GER W
5 0 2 2 0
105
Anna Eklund
SWE W
5 0 2 2 0
106
Jasmin Artho
SUI W
6 0 2 2 0
107
Olga Serebriakova
NFR W
5 0 2 2 0
108
Beatrice Trachsel
SUI W
6 0 2 2 0
109
Lena Bergersen
NOR W
5 0 2 2 0
110
Heike Bassuner
GER W
5 0 2 2 0
111
Valerie Nad
SUI W
6 0 2 2 2
112
Hilde Jorstad
NOR W
6 0 2 2 2
113
Jutta Habermann
AUT W
5 0 2 2 2
114
Gro Mikaelsen
NOR W
2 0 2 2 2
115
Anne Ekrem
NOR W
6 1 0 1 0
116
Aureila Pescador
SUI W
1 1 0 1 0
117
Sonja Zamecnik
AUT W
5 1 0 1 0
118
Edite Malkava
LAT W
5 1 0 1 0
119
Irene Willi
SUI W
6 1 0 1 0
120
Beatrice Roth
SUI W
5 1 0 1 0
121
Katsuki Kratz
JPN W
5 1 0 1 0
122
Oxana Shamanina
NFR W
5 1 0 1 0
123
Tanja Moller
GER W
5 1 0 1 0
124
Cathrine Dunker
NOR W
3 1 0 1 0
125
Hege Haugen
NOR W
5 1 0 1 2
126
Anett Pommer
GER W
5 1 0 1 2
127
Svetlana Voronkova
NFR W
5 1 0 1 2
128
Barbora Tupa
CZE W
5 1 0 1 4
129
Eva Fricberga
LAT W
5 0 1 1 0
130
Trine Ekrem
NOR W
4 0 1 1 0
131
Katharina Thieme
GER W
5 0 1 1 0
132
Baiba Kundzina
LAT W
5 0 1 1 0
133
Eeva-Maiju Aulin
FIN W
6 0 1 1 0
134
Jana Trifanova
LAT W
5 0 1 1 0
135
Elena Makarova
NFR W
5 0 1 1 0
136
Nadejda Lossieva
NFR W
5 0 1 1 0
137
Saskia Bargmann
GER W
5 0 1 1 2
138
Ayumi Iida
JPN W
5 0 1 1 2
139
Susanne Kleiner
GER W
5 0 1 1 2
140
Alexandra Ahnert
GER W
5 0 0 0 2
141
Doris Dolzer
AUT W
5 0 0 0 2
142
Caroline Zohmann
AUT W
5 0 0 0 2
143
Heidimarie Leb
AUT W
5 0 0 0 2
144
Kiyomi Koike
JPN W
5 0 0 0 2
145
Mariko Arihisa
JPN W
5 0 0 0 2
146
Iveta Rodze
LAT W
5 0 0 0 2
147
Ura Richter
GER W
5 0 0 0 2
148
Mikaela Soderlund
FIN W
6 0 0 0 2
149
Zanda Kundzina
LAT W
5 0 0 0 2
150
Petra Rickenberg
GER W
5 0 0 0 2
151
Tanja Winterhalder
GER W
5 0 0 0 2
152
Nora Leivestad
NOR W
6 0 0 0 4
153
Jana Mohylova
CZE W
5 0 0 0 4

 

 

 

Close